In brief. Aluminum cases are a good choice for those who travel mainly on asphalt and often leave their motorcycle parked and loaded: they lock, protect the contents, and retain their shape. Semi-rigid bags are a good choice for those who expect to ride on unpaved roads and have stationary falls: they have no metal edges and do not deform permanently. Soft bags are for those who do not want to install frames.
The criterion almost nobody considers is weight: at the same volume, a pair of semi-rigid bags is not necessarily lighter. The aluminum LOBOO PIKE TRACKER 35+30 L bags weigh 11.6 kg, while the semi-rigid LOBOO Wanderer 40+30 L bags weigh 11.7 kg (manufacturer-declared figures). Choose based on how you will use them, not the scale.
Aluminum, semi-rigid, and soft bags differ in how they react to a fall
The material determines three things: what happens to the case when the motorcycle goes down, how secure the contents are when you walk away, and what kind of mount it needs to stay on the motorcycle. Capacity and price come later.
| Criterion | Aluminum | Semi-rigid | Soft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Structure | Aluminum alloy sheets, fixed shape | Technical fabric on an internal plastic panel (PP) | Fabric or PVC without a load-bearing panel |
| Mount | Model-specific side frame | Side frame (the Wanderer: 18 mm tube only) | Straps on the seat, luggage rack, or crash bar |
| In a fall | Dents; may deform and close poorly | Flexes and returns to shape; no metal edges | Absorbs impact, but the contents are poorly protected |
| Theft | Key lock on the lid | Lock on the strap and mount, cuttable fabric | No real protection |
| Water | Seal on the lid | Roll-top, declared IPX6 (Wanderer) | Roll-top, declared IPX6 (BWB) |
| Internal organization | Excellent: square shape, inner bags | Good with inner bags | The load moves if it is not compressed |
| Price on Endurrad | Pair from €643 + frame from €328.50 | Pair €981 + frame from €328.50 | From €54 (rear bag) |
Why “semi-rigid” is not a guarantee
“Semi-rigid” is a marketing label, not a standard. Under the same name, bags with a true load-bearing panel and bags with a simple reinforced base are sold. Before comparing two products, ask for three details: what the inner panel is made of, which frame it mounts to, and what IP rating the manufacturer declares.

At the same volume, a semi-rigid case does not necessarily weigh less than an aluminum one
This is the most repeated argument in favor of semi-rigid cases, but manufacturer data contradicts it at least in part. The weight that matters is that of the complete system, including the frame.
Where the real savings are
- Regarding the frame: a soft bag secured with straps does not need a side frame. That is where weight is saved, not in the shell.
- Regarding load: a case half full weighs less than a smaller case filled to the lid. Extra liters do not add weight if you do not use them.
- Regarding placement: heavy items (tools, water, camp stand) go low and toward the front wheel. Light luggage goes high and toward the rear.
Aluminum suits those who leave the motorcycle loaded and travel mainly on asphalt
A hard shell with a lock is the only system that lets you enter a restaurant or museum while leaving your luggage on the motorcycle without worry. In return, it requires a sturdy frame and accepts that, after a crash, the case may remain marked.
- you ride long road stages, often with a passenger
- you carry electronics, camera equipment, or documents
- you want to place a bag or sack on top of the lid
- you need organization: helmet or clothing kept separate
- does not return to shape on its own after a hard impact
- not forgiving in technical off-road riding, where the corners hit before the rider
- cannot be mounted without the model-specific frame
- Pair volume
- 65–90 L (35+30, 35+35, 37+37, 45+38, 45+45)
- Pair weight 35+30
- 11.6 kg
- Material
- Aluminum alloy, black or silver finish
- Closure
- Key lock, 5-wafer cylinder
- Seal
- Perimeter gasket on the lid
- Base
- Angled lower bevel for ground clearance
- Frames
- Dedicated LOBOO models only, not included
- Manufacturer's warranty
- 12 months in addition to the statutory 24
Why the pairs are asymmetrical
In configurations such as 35+30 or 45+38, the narrower case goes on the exhaust side: it leaves room for the muffler and keeps the total width down. Where the motorcycle allows it, the symmetrical 37+37 and 45+45 options are also available. For the BMW R 1300 GS, there is also the LOBOO CONQUEROR series (45+45 L side cases and a 40 L top case), with a patented nine-point attachment and a release calibrated for strong frontal impacts (manufacturer's stated information).
To organize the inside of a hard case, you need inner bags for cases (from €39.90): they can be removed with their contents and brought into your room without emptying the case. The complete guide to the aluminum system is in aluminum motorcycle cases: the frame decides.

Semi-rigid cases forgive falls, not theft
A good semi-rigid shell keeps its shape thanks to an internal panel and attached corner protectors, but flexes rather than bending in an impact. It's the choice for those who know that sooner or later the motorcycle will be laid down on a rough trail.
- you take mixed trips with a genuine share of off-road riding
- you often ride standing and want fewer sharp edges near your legs
- you need a system that resists water without gasket maintenance
- you want to attach external pouches with the MOLLE system
- is not a safe: the fabric can be cut
- is not automatically lighter than aluminum
- does not mount on the motorcycle's original frames (exception: CFMOTO 800MT)
- Volume
- 40+30 L or 40+40 L, plus 2 included 20 L bags
- Weight
- 40 L 5.9 kg · 30 L 5.8 kg · set 13.7–13.8 kg
- Case dimensions
- 450 × 270 × 400 mm (without roll-top)
- Structure
- 0.6 mm TPU over 840D mesh, PP panel, corner protectors
- Waterproofing
- IPX6, magnetic roll-top that rolls twice
- Anti-theft
- Key lock, can be keyed alike with the key for LOBOO aluminum cases
- Frames
- 18 mm tube; drilling patterns for PIKE TRACKER, TIBET-B, TIBET
- Extras
- MOLLE panels, reflective inserts
Same frames as aluminum: a little-known advantage
The Wanderer plate already has the drilling patterns for LOBOO PIKE TRACKER frames. This means that on the same frame you can alternate between aluminum cases for vacations as a couple and semi-rigid cases for off-road trips, without removing anything from the motorcycle. Ready-to-install frame kits are available for BMW GS: Wanderer for R 1300 GS and Wanderer for R 1300 GS Adventure (€1,309.50, available). The kit for R 1200/1250 GS is currently out of stock.
How to choose semi-rigid cases and crash bar bags based on the engine guard tube size is explained in semi-rigid motorcycle cases: tail or crash bar bag.

IPX6 means driving rain, not immersion
The IP rating is defined by the IEC 60529 standard. The second digit indicates protection against water, and the difference between 6 and 7 is precisely the difference between a storm and a ford gone wrong.
| Rating | What it guarantees | During a motorcycle trip |
|---|---|---|
| IPX4 | Water spray from every direction | Light rain, spray from the wheel |
| IPX6 | Powerful water jets from every direction | Hours of heavy rain on the highway, pressure-washer cleaning |
| IPX7 | Temporary immersion (up to 1 m for 30 minutes) | Ford where the motorcycle falls over in the water |
The three practical rules
- The roll-top must be rolled as instructed in the manual. For the Wanderer, LOBOO specifies two complete turns before closing the buckles: with only one turn, the stated water resistance does not apply.
- The aluminum seal must be kept clean. Sand and dust on the lid edge are the most common cause of leaks. For the LOBOO PIKE TRACKER, LOBOO specifies a perimeter seal, not an IP rating.
- Electronics and documents in an internal dry bag. This applies to any case: it is the only protection that also withstands immersion.

Soft bags are the choice for those who do not want to install frames
Without side frames, the motorcycle stays narrow and light, and the luggage can be removed in a minute. The price to pay is security: a soft bag cannot be locked, and the load must be secured more carefully.
- Volume
- 40, 50, 66 o 90 L
- Material
- Black LOBOO BWB waterproof PVC tail bag with roll-top closure
- Waterproofing
- 40, 50, 66, or 90 L
- High-frequency-welded technical PVC, seamless
- IPX6 with magnetic roll-top
- Mounting
- Stability
- Vent valve for compressing the load
- 2 quick-release straps included
- Volume
- 2 × 6 L (12 L total)
- Crash bar tube
- From 22 to 28 mm
- Material
- TPU on 0.6 mm 840D mesh, PP structure
- Waterproofing
- IPX6, three-turn roll-top
How to keep a soft bag secure
The load must be compressed, secured to structural points, and never attached to plastic parts or passenger handles unless specified by the manufacturer. Which volume to choose is explained in motorcycle tail bags: 40, 50, 66, or 90 liters; why a dry bag slips and how to prevent it is explained in motorcycle dry bags: why they move.

Choose the frame before the pannier, because it determines compatibility
The panniers are almost universal, but the frames are not. PIKE TRACKER panniers fit only dedicated LOBOO frames, while Wanderer panniers fit only frames with an 18 mm tube. The frame code depends on the motorcycle's brand, model, and year.
| Motorcycle | LOBOO side frame | Price | Today's status |
|---|---|---|---|
| BMW R 1300 GS (from 2023) | R 1300 GS frames | 328,50 € | Available |
| BMW R 1300 GS Adventure (from 2024) | R 1300 GS Adventure frames | 328,50 € | Available |
| BMW R 1200 / R 1250 GS and Adventure | R 1200/1250 GS frames | 328,50 € | Available |
| KTM 790 / 890 Adventure | KTM 790/890 frames | 328,50 € | Available |
| KTM 1290 Super Adventure R/S | KTM 1290 frames | 328,50 € | Available |
| Husqvarna Norden 901 (from 2023) | Norden 901 frames | 328,50 € | Available |
| Triumph Tiger 900 Rally Pro / 850 Sport | Tiger 900 frames | 328,50 € | Available |
| Triumph Tiger 1200 GT Pro (from 2023) | Tiger 1200 GT Pro frames | 328,50 € | Available |
| Ducati DesertX | DesertX frames | 328,50 € | Available |
| Ducati Multistrada V4 S / Pikes Peak / Rally | Multistrada V4 frames | 414 € | Available |
| Aprilia Tuareg 660 / Rally 660 | Tuareg 660 frames | 328,50 € | Available |
| Yamaha Ténéré 700 | Ténéré 700 frames | 414 € | Available |
| CFMOTO 800MT X | 800MT X frames | 328,50 € | Available |
| CFMOTO 800MT · KOVE 800X | LOBOO luggage and frame collection | 328,50 € | Sold out |
- Note the brand, model, year, and version. On the same motorcycle, the frame differs between the standard and Adventure versions (as with the BMW R 1300 GS).
- Check the exhaust. An aftermarket exhaust can change the clearance on the right side and require the narrower pannier.
- Check the accessories already installed. Luggage racks, passenger footpegs, and engine guards may interfere with the frame.
- Choose the luggage system compatible with that frame: PIKE TRACKER or Wanderer on the same LOBOO frames.
- Ask for confirmation before ordering. Provide the brand, model, and year so Endurrad can identify the correct code.
Where to learn more
All frames are in the frames, luggage racks and top-case plates collection. If you want to add a top case, the guide is motorcycle top-case plate: which one to choose.

Width and load have precise limits set out in the Code and the manuals
Two figures to know before setting off: how far the load may protrude and how much weight the manufacturer allows in each pannier.
What they mean for you
- Total width: 50 cm per side from the centreline means approximately one metre of total width. Measure the motorcycle with the panniers fitted, not the catalogue figure.
- Load per pannier: BMW’s limit applies to its panniers on that motorcycle. For aftermarket systems, use the limit specified by the frame manufacturer and, in all cases, the maximum permitted mass stated in the motorcycle’s registration document.
- Speed: when fully loaded, the motorcycle’s handling changes. Adjust the preload and tyre pressure as indicated in the owner’s manual.
Three rider profiles, three different setups
The best choice is the one suited to your actual use, not to the trip you dream of taking. Here are the three typical cases.
| Profile | Typical use | Recommended setup | Indicative cost on Endurrad |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-up touring | 80% asphalt, hotels, stops in cities | Aluminium panniers + top case + inner bags | PIKE TRACKER pair €643 + frame €328.50 |
| Mixed travel | Asphalt and gravel roads, often riding solo | Semi-rigid bags + waterproof rear bag | Wanderer €981 + frame €328.50 + BWB €54 |
| Light off-road | Narrow trails, camping, motorcycle as slim as possible | Rear bag + crash-bar bags, no frame | BWB from €54 + BHGB11T €94.50 |
The question that clears up the doubts
How many times a year will you leave the motorcycle loaded in a public car park, and how many times do you expect to drop it? If the first answer is “often,” choose aluminium. If it’s the second, choose semi-rigid bags. If neither, a waterproof rear bag may be enough.
Frequently asked questions about motorcycle cases
Are aluminum or semi-rigid cases better?
It depends on how they are used. Aluminum is better for touring on asphalt, traveling as a couple, and stops with the motorcycle loaded, because it locks and protects the contents. Semi-rigid cases are better when riding off-road and when there is a risk of stationary falls, because they flex instead of deforming.
Do semi-rigid cases weigh less than aluminum ones?
Not always. According to LOBOO data, the PIKE TRACKER 35+30 L aluminum pair weighs 11.6 kg, while the Wanderer 40+30 L semi-rigid pair weighs 11.7 kg. The real weight saving comes from eliminating the frame used with soft bags.
How many liters do you need for a motorcycle trip?
As a general guideline, for a week-long trip alone, 65–80 liters across the two side cases is a reasonable starting point. For two people, adding a top case or rear bag is advisable. Weight matters more than liters: BMW, for example, allows 10 kg for each aluminum case on the R 1300 GS Adventure.
Are aluminum cases waterproof?
They have a perimeter gasket on the lid that makes them rain-resistant, but the manufacturer does not declare an IP rating for the PIKE TRACKER cases. The gasket should be kept clean of sand and dust. Electronics and documents should still be placed in a waterproof bag.
What is the difference between IPX6 and IPX7?
According to IEC 60529, IPX6 indicates resistance to powerful water jets from any direction, while IPX7 indicates resistance to temporary immersion up to 1 meter for 30 minutes. An IPX6 bag can withstand heavy rain, but not a ford where the motorcycle tips over into the water.
Can I mount semi-rigid cases on aluminum case frames?
Yes, if the frame has 18 mm tubing and a compatible center-to-center distance. LOBOO Wanderer cases already have drilling patterns for LOBOO PIKE TRACKER, TIBET-B, and TIBET frames, so aluminum and semi-rigid cases can be alternated on the same frame.
Do the Wanderer cases mount on the motorcycle's original frames?
No, with one exception: the CFMOTO 800MT, whose original frames are manufactured by LOBOO. All other motorcycles require side frames with 18 mm tubing.
How far can motorcycle cases protrude from the motorcycle?
Article 170, paragraph 5, of the Italian Highway Code prohibits carrying objects that protrude laterally more than 50 cm from the vehicle's centerline. The penalty provided for in paragraph 6 ranges from 83 to 332 euros.
Why are many pairs of motorcycle cases different in size on the right and left?
The narrower case goes on the exhaust side: it leaves room for the muffler and keeps the motorcycle's total width within limits. For this reason, LOBOO offers configurations such as 35+30 or 45+38 liters, alongside the symmetrical 37+37 and 45+45.
Do aluminum panniers damage the motorcycle in a crash?
They can transfer the impact to the side rack. Some systems reduce the problem: the LOBOO CONQUEROR panniers have a designed nine-point attachment that, according to the manufacturer, is intended to detach in strong frontal impacts and not transfer the impact to the motorcycle's subframe.
Are soft bags secure against theft?
No. A soft bag cannot be locked, and the fabric can be cut. If you often leave your motorcycle loaded in public places, choose lockable aluminum panniers or take your valuables with you.
How much does a complete side-pannier system cost?
On Endurrad, a pair of aluminum PIKE TRACKER panniers starts at €643, while a pair of semi-rigid Wanderer panniers costs €981, plus the dedicated side rack, starting at €328.50 for most models. Wanderer kits with a rack for the BMW R 1300 GS cost €1,309.50.
Are inner bags needed for hard panniers?
They are not required, but they are useful: they can be removed with their contents and taken into the room without emptying the pannier. On Endurrad, inner bags for panniers cost from €39.90 to €49.90.
What information do I need to provide to choose the right rack?
The motorcycle's make, model, year, and version, whether the exhaust is original or aftermarket, and which rear accessories you have already installed. With this information, Endurrad can indicate the correct rack part number before you order.
Read also
We'll help you choose the right system
Tell us your motorcycle's make, model, and year and how you travel: we'll indicate the compatible rack, panniers, and combinations before purchase. You can also find availability and new products in the Endurrad app for iPhone.








