In brief. Yamaha will unveil a new model on November 2, 2026, at 6:00 p.m. in Milan, on the eve of EICMA. The official teaser shows only an electrocardiogram with three beats at irregular intervals and the phrase «Redefine the Standard»: no name, no engine size, no photos.
The press reads those three beats as a three-cylinder engine with uneven firing intervals and is betting on the Yamaha Ténéré 900, the maxi enduro that has been missing for years above the Ténéré 700. It’s the strongest theory, but it’s still only a theory. Here, we separate official information from estimates and explain what this means in practical terms for anyone riding or preparing a Ténéré 700 today.
The three irregular beats indicate a different three-cylinder engine from the CP3
Three peaks suggest three cylinders. The important detail, though, is the spacing: Yamaha has already been making a three-cylinder engine with regular firing intervals for over ten years.
Today’s CP3: regular firing intervals
The 890 cc CP3 three-cylinder engine in the MT-09, Tracer 9, XSR900 and YZF-R9 has crankpins offset by 120°: on a four-stroke engine, that means one firing every 240° of rotation. This results in the smooth, continuous power delivery that made it famous on the road (119 hp at 10,000 rpm and 93 Nm at 7,000 rpm on the Tracer 9, according to the spec sheet).
Off-road, that regularity doesn't help: the rear tire receives power without pauses and tends to spin on loose surfaces.
The Triumph T-Plane precedent
Triumph solved the same problem on the 2020 Tiger 900 with its T-Plane crankshaft: a 1-3-2 firing order and intervals of 180°, 270° and 270°. Three closely spaced pulses, then a longer pause, during which the tire stops being pushed and regains grip. It's the same principle as 270° parallel twins, including the Ténéré 700's CP2.
| Engine | Configuration | Firing intervals | Data status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yamaha CP3 890 | Inline three-cylinder, 120° crankshaft | Even, every 240° | Official |
| Triumph T-Plane (Tiger 900) | Inline three-cylinder, 1-3-2 firing order | Uneven, 180°-270°-270° | Official |
| Yamaha CP2 689 (Ténéré 700) | 270° parallel twin | Uneven | Official |
| New Yamaha three-cylinder | Redesigned crankshaft (hypothesis) | Uneven, according to the teaser | Estimate |
The Ténéré 900 is the strongest hypothesis because there's a gap above the 700
Since the Super Ténéré 1200 was discontinued, Yamaha has had no mid-to-large-displacement enduro. Meanwhile, competitors have filled the segment.
| Manufacturer | Road enduro between 750 and 1000 cc | Front wheel |
|---|---|---|
| BMW | F 900 GS, F 900 GS Adventure | 21" on the GS |
| KTM | 890 Adventure, 990 Adventure | 21" |
| Triumph | Tiger 900 Rally | 21" |
| Honda | XL750 Transalp | 21" |
| Ducati | DesertX | 21" |
| Yamaha | none: there's the Ténéré 700 (689 cc), and then the Tracer 9, a road crossover with 17" wheels | – |
Why a true enduro is expected
For Yamaha, the Ténéré name means off-road: a 21-inch front wheel, an 18-inch rear wheel, and long-travel suspension. Yamaha already has a three-cylinder crossover with 17" wheels: the Tracer 9. A “Ténéré” with road wheels would make little commercial sense. This too is a deduction, not confirmation.

Estimates suggest 45 hp more than the 700, but also more weight and a high seat
None of the figures in the “900” column are official. They are estimates based on components Yamaha already has: the Tracer 9's CP3 and the Ténéré 700's chassis. Alongside them, we've listed the actual figures for the 2025-2026 Ténéré 700.
| Specification | Ténéré 700 2025-26 (official figure) | Ténéré 900 (Endurrad estimate) |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | CP2 parallel twin, 270° crank | Inline three-cylinder, uneven firing intervals |
| Displacement | 689 cc | around 890 cc, based on the CP3 |
| Power | 73.4 hp (54 kW) at 9,000 rpm | around the CP3's 119 hp, unless tuned differently |
| Torque | 68 Nm at 6,500 rpm | around the CP3's 93 Nm |
| Transmission | 6-speed | 6-speed, possible Y-AMT version |
| Wheels | Spoked, 90/90-21 and 150/70 R18 | Spoked, 21" and 18" |
| Travel | 210 mm front / 200 mm rear | at least 200 mm per axle |
| Seat height | 875 mm (860 mm low-seat version) | not below 860 mm, likely around 900 |
| Wet weight | 208 kg | around 225–235 kg |
| Fuel tank | 16 L | not estimable |
| Price | 10.999 € | not announced |
- Around 45 hp and 25 Nm more than the 700 (estimate)
- More reserve on the highway, fully loaded and riding two-up
- Twin-cylinder traction, if the teaser is telling the truth
- Around twenty kilos or more to manage when stationary and on slopes
- High seat: riders who can barely touch the ground on the 700 won't find any relief
- Price predictably higher than the 700

Ténéré 700 accessories won't fit the 900
In the short term, nothing changes: it usually takes a long time between the announcement and the bikes reaching dealerships. But anyone kitting out a Ténéré 700 should know that the most expensive parts are frame-specific.
- Cases and top cases (LOBOO cases fit any dedicated LOBOO rack)
- Soft bags, tank bags with a compatible ring, dry bags
- Universal smartphone and GPS mounts
- Skid plate and crash bars
- Side case racks and top case plate
- Spotlight mounts, DENALI kits and model-specific handguards
The right way to think about it
A three-cylinder has a different frame, mounting points, and dimensions from a parallel twin. If you’re keeping your Ténéré 700, there’s no point delaying the setup while waiting for a bike that hasn’t even been shown yet. If you’re thinking of changing bikes in 2027, it makes sense to invest in what you can keep: the cases, while the racks can be replaced.
On a heavier bike, some choices also stop being optional: a larger kickstand foot on soft ground and sturdy crash bars, because a stationary tip-over with 230 kg causes damage that wouldn’t happen on the 700.
- Compatibility
- Yamaha Ténéré 700, 2022 onward
- Material
- Steel
- Installation
- Original mounting points, no adapter brackets
- Compatible cases
- PIKE TRACKER P35L+P30R, Wanderer 40+30 L
- Price
- 414,00 €
- Contents
- JP871B racks + 35 L (left) and 30 L (right) aluminum cases
- Exhaust side
- Shaped right case, narrower profile
- Maximum load
- 10 kg per case
- Empty case weight
- 11.6 kg per pair, racks excluded
- Price
- €1,057.90 silver · €1,124.90 black
- Compatibility
- Standard Ténéré 700, 2022–2026
- Material
- Stainless steel
- Installation
- No drilling, 8 steps according to the manual
- Compatible top cases
- PIKE TRACKER 36 L and 45 L, TIBET 36 L
- Price
- 306,00 €

The full dedicated catalog, from DENALI light kits to Barkbusters hand guards, is in the Yamaha Ténéré 700 accessories collection.
On November 2, we’ll find out whether it really is the Ténéré 900
The official Yamaha and EICMA dates. We’ll update this article after the presentation without changing its URL.
- Late August 2026 — Yamaha releases the “Redefine the Standard” teaser with the three beats.
- November 2, 2026, 6:00 p.m. - Yamaha presentation in Milan, on the eve of EICMA.
- November 3–4, 2026 - EICMA, days reserved for the press and industry professionals.
- November 5–8, 2026 - EICMA open to the public, Fiera Milano Rho.
- After EICMA - if it is the Ténéré 900, sales are expected to begin sometime in 2027 (estimate: timing and prices have not been announced).
The full EICMA picture
All the other maxi-enduro, crossover, and Adventure models expected in Milan, confirmed or not, are in our guide to new releases at EICMA 2026.
The new 430 single-cylinder engine for the A2 license could also appear at EICMA, according to a scoop not confirmed by Yamaha.
Frequently asked questions about the Yamaha Ténéré 900
Has Yamaha confirmed the Ténéré 900?
No. As of October 5, 2026, Yamaha has only announced a presentation in Milan on November 2, 2026, at 6:00 p.m., with a teaser hinting at a three-cylinder engine. The name Ténéré 900 is a media interpretation.
When will the new Yamaha be unveiled?
November 2, 2026, at 6:00 p.m. in Milan, the day before EICMA opens to the press. The show is open to the public from November 5 to 8, 2026, at Fiera Milano Rho.
What do the teaser’s three uneven beats mean?
They most likely point to a three-cylinder engine with uneven firing intervals, meaning a crankshaft different from the current CP3’s. Uneven firing improves traction on loose surfaces.
How is it different from the MT-09’s CP3 engine?
The CP3 has crankpins offset by 120° and fires every 240°, resulting in smooth power delivery. The proposed engine would have uneven firing intervals, with a longer pause between two combustion strokes, like the Triumph Tiger 900’s T-Plane crank.
How much horsepower will the Ténéré 900 have?
No figures have been announced. If it were based on the 890 cc CP3, the benchmark would be the Tracer 9, with 119 hp and 93 Nm; a tune specific to off-road riding might prioritize low-end torque over peak power.
How much will the Ténéré 900 weigh?
There is no official figure. The 2025-26 Ténéré 700 weighs 208 kg ready to ride; a three-cylinder with the same enduro setup should weigh around 225 to 235 kg. This is an estimate.
Will it have a 21-inch wheel?
Very likely, but not confirmed. The Ténéré name is associated with off-road riding, and all its direct competitors (BMW F 900 GS, KTM 890 and 990 Adventure, Honda Transalp, Ducati DesertX) use a 21-inch front wheel.
How much will the Ténéré 900 cost?
The price hasn’t been announced. For reference, the 2025-26 Ténéré 700 costs €10,999 and the Tracer 9 €12,199 (Moto.it price list): it’s reasonable to expect a price above the 700, but any figure today would be made up.
When will it arrive at dealerships?
If the November 2 presentation is indeed about the Ténéré 900, it would realistically go on sale sometime in 2027. Yamaha hasn’t given a timeframe.
Will the Ténéré 900 replace the Ténéré 700?
There’s no indication of that. The 700 occupies a different price and weight class: it’s more likely the new model will sit alongside the 700.
Will Ténéré 700 accessories fit the Ténéré 900?
Almost certainly not for anything mounted to the frame or engine: skid plate, crash bars, case frames, top case plate, auxiliary light mounts. Cases, top cases, soft bags, and universal accessories will still be usable.
If I have a Ténéré 700, should I wait before setting it up?
If you plan to keep the bike, no: the wait is for a motorcycle that hasn’t been unveiled yet, and delivery times are long. If you’re thinking of changing bikes, invest mainly in cases and bags, which can be transferred from one motorcycle to another with the right frames.
What if it’s a turbocharged motorcycle?
That’s the alternative theory: in 2020, Yamaha built a supercharged three-cylinder based on the MT-10 and filed a patent for an electrically assisted turbo. The teaser is consistent with either interpretation. We’ll know on November 2.
Setting up your Ténéré?
Tell us your motorcycle’s make, model, and year (for the Ténéré 700, also the version: standard, Rally, Extreme, or World Raid) and we’ll recommend compatible frames, cases, and protection, with up-to-date availability.
Yamaha Ténéré 700 accessoriesSources. Yamaha teaser and invitation (late August 2026), as reported by Moto.it (08/27/2026), Motorbox, MOTORRAD, and motorcycles.news; official dates from the EICMA website; 2025-26 Ténéré 700 and Tracer 9 data from the technical specifications published in the Moto.it price list; T-Plane from Triumph Tiger 900 documentation; LOBOO data from the manufacturer’s specifications and manuals. Endurrad prices and availability verified on October 5, 2026.
First published August 31, 2026, rewritten and updated on October 5, 2026. We’ll update the article after the November 2 presentation.













