In brief. The Morbidelli T802 is a new family of mid-size adventure motorcycles unveiled on November 3, 2026, at EICMA at Fiera Milano Rho. Three versions share one platform: the road-focused T802X with a 19-inch wheel, the T802XR with 21- and 18-inch wheels, and the T802XR Rally with longer-travel suspension. The engine is a 799 cc parallel twin that, according to figures released at the presentation, produces 94.5 hp at 9,000 rpm and 80 Nm, with a 20.5-liter tank and weights of 186 to 189 kg without fuel.
What’s still missing: the price and official technical specifications on the Morbidelli website. Launch is scheduled for the first quarter of 2027, including an A2 version. Here you’ll find the differences between the three versions, the source of each figure, comparisons with the KTM 790 Adventure, CFMOTO 800MT-X, Transalp and V-Strom 800DE, and what’s worth knowing before considering one for touring.
Morbidelli brings three adventure bikes built on a single platform to EICMA
After the T502X and T1002VX, Morbidelli is filling the middle of its range with the most fiercely contested segment of the market: mid-size twin-cylinder bikes for touring and off-road riding.

Morbidelli is a historic Italian brand relaunched in recent years with a range of crossovers and adventure bikes: the small T502X and large T1002VX are already on sale. At EICMA 2026, the manufacturer chose to unveil not just one model but an entire family, the T802, sharing a steel frame and aluminum swingarm, with three different takes on the same design.
The approach is the same one other manufacturers in this segment have already taken: a single platform with versions that differ in wheels, suspension, ergonomics and brakes, depending on how much off-roading you plan to do. The difference here is that all three variants are arriving together, with electronic equipment that, on paper, belongs to a higher segment. The front end, with its inverted Y-shaped light signature and exposed aluminum parts, is the shared feature that makes them recognizable.
The T802X rides on asphalt, the XR goes off-road, the Rally seeks it out
The engine, frame, fuel tank and electronics are the same. The wheel sizes, suspension travel, seat height and brakes differ.

| Item | T802X | T802XR | T802XR Rally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purpose | Road and touring, including two-up | Road and off-road crossover | Demanding off-road |
| Wheels | 19″ and 17″ | 21″ and 18″ | 21″ and 18″ |
| Tires | Metzeler, 110/80 R19 and 150/70 R17 | Pirelli, 90/90-21 and 150/70 R18 | Pirelli, 90/90-21 and 150/70 R18 |
| Fork travel | 209.6 mm | 209.6 mm | 233 mm |
| Front brake | 2 floating discs, 298 mm, 4-piston calipers | 2 floating discs, 320 mm, 4-piston calipers | 2 floating discs, 320 mm, 4-piston calipers |
| Seat height | 830 mm | 850 mm | 875 mm |
| Wheelbase | 1,520 mm | 1,524 mm | 1,530 mm |
| Weight without fuel | 189 kg | 186 kg | 187 kg |
| Ground clearance | Not announced | Not announced | 270 mm (RED Live) |
The T802X is the version for covering long distances: a 19-inch front wheel with road-oriented Metzeler tires, the lowest seat in the range at 830 mm and 298 mm front discs. It is also designed for a passenger and luggage, and is curiously the heaviest of the three: Morbidelli has not yet explained where the extra 3 kg over the XR comes from.
The T802XR switches to the 21- and 18-inch wheel combination that has become standard for midsize adventure bikes with off-road ambitions. It is fitted with Pirelli tires, 320 mm discs and a high front fender. The seat height rises to 850 mm. The T802XR Rally is the most specialized model: a fork with 233 mm of travel, dedicated ergonomics, a shock with five-position preload adjustment, an 875 mm seat height and, according to RED Live, 270 mm of ground clearance.
The figures come from the presentation; the official spec sheet is not available yet
On the afternoon of November 3, the Morbidelli website still has no T802 page. The data below come from the outlets present at the EICMA presentation, and we indicate the source for each item.
| Item | Morbidelli T802 (all versions) | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | Parallel twin, 4-stroke, 8 valves, liquid-cooled, 799 cc | inSella, Moto.it, RED Live |
| Crank mechanism | 75° offset | RED Live only |
| Power | 94.5 hp at 9,000 rpm | inSella, RED Live |
| Torque | 80 Nm at 7,500 rpm | inSella; RED Live without RPM |
| Transmission | 6-speed gearbox, slipper clutch, quickshifter | inSella; bidirectional according to RED Live |
| Frame | Steel, aluminum swingarm | RED Live |
| Suspension | 48 mm inverted KYB fork, adjustable for preload and damping; monoshock with linkage, adjustable for preload and damping | inSella |
| Wheels | Tubeless spoked | MotorBox |
| Tank | 20.5 liters | inSella; RED Live for the Rally |
| Instrumentation | 7″ TFT with connectivity and navigation mirroring | inSella, RED Live |
| A2 version | Expected, 35 kW | RED Live only |
| Arrival | First quarter of 2027 | RED Live only |
| Price | Not announced | All the headlines from 03/11 |
How to read these figures. The main figures, namely displacement, power, tank capacity and weights, match across inSella, Moto.it and RED Live, which gathered them at the presentation: for this reason, we report them as figures stated by Morbidelli. Items that appear in only one source are flagged. The stated weight is without fuel: with 20.5 liters of gasoline and fluids, the T802 will weigh around 15 kg more in running order, an estimate that still needs to be verified against the type-approval specification sheet.
The 799 cc twin focuses on power, not low-end torque
94.5 hp at 9,000 rpm puts the T802 at the top of its class for power. Peak torque, however, arrives at 7,500 rpm, higher up the rev range than its direct rivals.
The engine is a liquid-cooled parallel twin with four valves per cylinder, and an offset crankshaft arrangement that, according to RED Live, is set at 75°. The 799 cm³ displacement is the same as the KTM 790 Adventure and CFMOTO 800MT-X, and the power is broadly in line: 94.5 hp compared with 95 for the KTM and 91.2 for the CFMOTO. Morbidelli has not said who makes the engine or whether it shares components with other models: until it does, these are just numerical coincidences.
The figure to look at for touring is the rpm at which peak torque arrives. The 80 Nm comes at 7,500 rpm, while the Suzuki V-Strom 800DE delivers its 78 Nm at 6,800 and the CFMOTO 800MT-X its 85.5 Nm at 6,500. On paper, the T802 therefore needs to be kept at slightly higher revs to perform at its best, which matters when the bike is loaded and carrying a passenger. The standard quickshifter and four riding modes help, but a proper verdict will only be possible after a road test.
For A2 license holders, the news is good: with around 69.5 kW of full power, the T802 stays below the 70 kW limit for motorcycles that can be restricted, and RED Live reports that a 35 kW version is already planned.
Cruise control, heated grips and TPMS are standard on all three
The electronic equipment is a class above. However, some items are reported by only one source and need to be confirmed.

L's list of features is already long: Bosch two-channel ABS with cornering function and switch-off option, traction control, four riding modes, electronic throttle, cruise control, tire pressure monitoring, steering damper, 7-inch TFT display with connectivity and navigation mirroring, heated grips and seat, USB socket and backlit switchgear. For those traveling in winter or at altitude, the standard heated grips and seat save you from buying two accessories that are usually added after purchase.
RED Live lists some additional features: six-axis Bosch inertial platform, turn-by-turn Google navigation, front dashcam, rear blind-spot radar, integrated 4G module and autonomous SOS call. These are rare features in this engine class and are not mentioned by inSella and Moto.it: we consider them unconfirmed until Morbidelli publishes the technical specifications.
- Standard according to several sources: cruise control, TPMS, heated grips and seat, quickshifter, cornering ABS, 7″ TFT.
- To be confirmed: dashcam, rear radar, 4G, SOS, integrated Google navigation.
- Not disclosed: adjustable wind protection, 12 V socket, load capacity, provision for luggage.
Navigation: what to do until we know more
TFT mirroring works with a smartphone, which remains the source of the maps. If you plan your rides on your phone, the Endurrad app for iPhone keeps you up to date on news and accessories; for a comparison of navigation apps, see our guide to motorcycle navigation apps.
Against the KTM 790 Adventure and CFMOTO 800MT-X, the T802 is the lightest on paper
We placed the T802XR, the version closest to its rivals in terms of wheels and intended use, alongside the most popular 750-800 cc mid-size adventure bikes in Italy.
| Model | Engine | Power / torque | Weight | Tank | Seat | Wheels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morbidelli T802XR | 799 cm³ parallel twin | 94.5 hp / 80 Nm | 186 kg without fuel | 20.5 L | 850 mm | 21/18 |
| KTM 790 Adventure | 799 cm³ parallel twin | 95 hp / 87 Nm | 203 kg without fuel | 20 L | 840/860 mm | 21/18 |
| CFMOTO 800MT-X | 799 cm³ parallel twin | 91.2 hp / 85.5 Nm | 205 kg dry weight | 22.5 L | 830/870 mm | 21/18 |
| Honda XL750 Transalp | 755 cm³ parallel twin | about 92 hp / 75 Nm | 210-216 kg in running order (sources differ) | 16.9 L | 850 mm | 21/18 |
| Suzuki V-Strom 800DE | 776 cm³ parallel twin | 84 hp / 78 Nm | 230 kg in running order | 20 L | 855 mm | 21/17 |
Pay attention when comparing weights: KTM, like Morbidelli, quotes weight without fuel, so the comparison between the T802XR and 790 Adventure is like-for-like, and the Morbidelli is 17 kg lighter. CFMOTO quotes dry weight, while Honda and Suzuki quote weight in running order, including fuel: in those rows, the T802's actual advantage is smaller than it seems. The 20.5-liter tank is on par with KTM and Suzuki, larger than the Transalp's and a little smaller than CFMOTO's.
The column that will decide everything is missing: the price. The V-Strom 800DE is listed at 9,790 euros according to Moto.it; if Morbidelli positions itself close to this figure with the announced electronic equipment, the T802 will become a benchmark in its class. Without an official figure, the verdict on value for money remains pending. For a complete overview of the show’s new releases, see our guide to the new maxi-enduro and adventure bikes at EICMA 2026.
For two-up touring, choose the T802X; for off-road, the XR
Three versions mean three different customers. Here’s how we see them, while we wait to test them.
- T802X: for those who travel mainly on asphalt, often with a passenger and luggage, and want an 830 mm seat. The 19-inch wheel with road tires offers greater cornering precision and lasts longer on fast, mixed roads.
- T802XR: for those who alternate between roads and easy gravel tracks, such as tourist trail routes. The 21-inch wheel handles potholes and rocks better, and the 21/18 sizes open up the choice to all the knobby tires on the market.
- T802XR Rally: for those who ride real off-road and have the leg length for an 875 mm seat. More suspension travel and greater ground clearance pay off on rough sections and river crossings, less so when traveling two-up.
You want plenty of standard electronic equipment, a 95 hp middleweight that can be restricted for an A2 license, and a clear choice between road and off-road.
It doesn’t yet offer any certainty on price, dealer network or dedicated accessories: for anyone setting off on a long trip in the first few months of 2027, these aspects matter as much as the technical specifications.
Price, official specs and dealer network: the three missing pieces
The presentation gave plenty of figures, but not all the ones needed to make a decision.
Still to be confirmed. Price of the three versions; official technical specifications on the Morbidelli website; kerb weight; ground clearance of the T802X and T802XR; dashcam, rear radar, 4G and SOS equipment, mentioned only by RED Live; arrival date in Italy, given as the first quarter of 2027 only by RED Live; colors; wind protection and load capacity; engine origin.
For prospective buyers, the dealer network matters too: Morbidelli is still a young brand in its new form, and the availability of dealerships in Italy is something to consider before a long trip. We’ll update this article when Morbidelli publishes the spec sheet and price list.
Accessories: none are dedicated yet, but three things are already needed
For a newly unveiled motorcycle, there are no frames, cases, or protection parts yet declared compatible. We tell you what to wait for and what you can use right away.
Side frames, cases, crash bars, and skid plates depend on the frame's mounting points: buying them before a manufacturer declares them compatible with the T802 is the fastest way to waste money. However, some accessories are model-independent and are still carried by touring riders, especially with tubeless spoked wheels.
- Use
- Repair a puncture with tire plugs without removing the wheel
- Why it suits the T802
- Useful if the spoked wheels are confirmed to be tubeless
- Good to know
- Emergency repair: the tire must then be checked by a tire specialist
- Use
- Inflation and pressure adjustment
- Why it suits the T802
- With XR and Rally, deflate for off-road riding and reinflate for the road; completes the T10 kit
- Specifications
- 150 PSI, 35 L/min, 294 g
- Use
- Main luggage to attach to the passenger seat or luggage rack
- Why it suits the T802
- Strap fastening, no dedicated frames required
- Good to know
- Check the anchor points when the motorcycle arrives at the dealership
For more frameless luggage solutions, see the motorcycle tail bags and saddle bags. Heated grips and tire pressure sensors are already standard, so no extras are needed; for hand protection off-road, once the handlebar mounting points are known, Barkbusters hand guards are the go-to choice. The rest of your touring setup is in the LOBOO range.
Follow updates in the Endurrad app
You can also find EICMA news, accessory compatibility, and availability in the Endurrad app for iPhone, free on the App Store.
Frequently asked questions
What is the Morbidelli T802?
How much horsepower does the Morbidelli T802 have?
What are the differences between the T802X, T802XR, and T802XR Rally?
How much does the Morbidelli T802 weigh?
How much does the Morbidelli T802 cost in Italy?
When will the Morbidelli T802 arrive at dealerships?
Can you ride the Morbidelli T802 with an A2 license?
How much fuel does the T802 hold?
What suspension does the Morbidelli T802 have?
What electronics does the T802 have?
Does the Morbidelli T802 have tubeless wheels?
What are the Morbidelli T802’s rivals?
Are Endurrad accessories already available for the Morbidelli T802?
Thinking about a midsize adventure bike for 2027?
Tell us the make, model, and year of the motorcycle you ride today: we’ll help you get it ready for your next trip and let you know as soon as manufacturers announce frames and protection parts for the T802.
Sources. inSella, “EICMA 2026 - Morbidelli T802: three adventure bikes for road and off-road” (03/11/2026): engine, power and torque with rpm, transmission, tank, suspension, electronics, equipment, and a version-by-version table with weights, seat heights, wheelbases, suspension travel, brakes, and tires. RED Live, “Morbidelli T802 - An adventure bike with three souls” (03/11/2026): crank mechanism, frame, IMU, dashcam, rear radar, 4G, SOS, A2 version, Rally ground clearance, arrival in the first quarter of 2027. Moto.it, “Morbidelli T802: the new adventure family debuts at EICMA 2026” (03/11/2026): confirmation of displacement, T802X weight, and Rally specifications. MotorBox (03/11/2026): tubeless spoke wheels, design, and versions. Rivals: KTM 790 Adventure from ktm.com (technical specifications); CFMOTO 800MT-X from the official CFMOTO Italy specifications (Euro 5+); Suzuki V-Strom 800DE from the Moto.it price list; Honda XL750 Transalp from data already verified in the Endurrad article on the Benda Capra 700. Endurrad accessory prices and availability checked on 03/11/2026. Photos: Morbidelli.









