In brief. The Benda Capra 700 is the Chinese brand Benda's first adventure motorcycle, unveiled on November 3, 2026, at EICMA, at Fiera Milano Rho. Benda Europe's official press release describes it as a mid-size touring bike designed for the European market, with a more road-focused than extreme setup: a 691.66 cc 65° V-twin producing 73.4 hp (54 kW) at 9,000 rpm and 68 Nm at 6,500, 21- and 18-inch spoked wheels, adjustable suspension with 230 mm of travel up front and 220 mm at the rear, an 850 mm seat height, an 18-liter tank, and a claimed weight of 220 kg.
What's still missing: the price, arrival date in Italy, and an A2 license version have not been announced. Here you'll find the specs and the source for each figure, a comparison with the Ténéré 700, Tuareg 660, Transalp, KLE650, and Morini Camel, and what you should know before considering it for touring.
Benda enters the adventure segment with a mid-size V-twin designed for Europe
Until yesterday, Benda meant cruisers and custom bikes. With the Capra 700, the Hangzhou brand is trying its hand at the most crowded category in the European market.

Benda is a Chinese manufacturer based in Hangzhou, known so far mainly for cruisers and custom bikes: models such as the Napoleon Bob 250 and Dark Flag 500 are currently on sale in Italy, and at EICMA the brand also brought the Dark Flag 600 Ultra EC cruiser and the Vinster 700 and Vinster X 700 roadsters. The Capra 700 is the brand's first motorcycle with a 21-inch front wheel and its first attempt to enter the adventure segment.
The name comes from Latin: Capra is the genus to which the ibex belongs, the animal that moves across slopes where no other can pass. Benda Europe explains that the project was born from a collaboration between its European design team and the technical department in Hangzhou, with the aim of fitting a V-twin into a compact chassis. The stated positioning is clear: an adventure bike with a focus on the road, capable of tackling gravel but designed for travelers.
The technical specifications come from the official press release, but the price does not
For the Capra 700, we have a primary source: Benda Europe's press release dated November 3. All the figures below come from it.
| Item | Benda Capra 700 | Data source |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 65° V-twin, 4-stroke, liquid-cooled, 691.66 cm³ | Benda Europe press release |
| Bore x stroke | 80 x 68.8 mm, compression ratio 11.5:1 | Benda Europe press release |
| Power | 54 kW (73.4 hp) at 9,000 rpm | Declared by Benda |
| Torque | 68 Nm at 6,500 rpm | Declared by Benda |
| Transmission | 6-speed gearbox, oil-bath anti-hopping multi-plate clutch, chain final drive | Benda Europe press release |
| Frame | Steel trellis frame, aluminum swingarm | Benda Europe press release |
| Fork | Inverted, 230 mm travel, adjustable for compression and rebound | Benda Europe press release |
| Rear | Monoshock with linkage and piggyback reservoir, 220 mm wheel travel (89 mm shock travel), adjustable for compression and rebound | Benda Europe press release; travel figure from MotorBox |
| Wheels and tires | Spoked, 90/90-21 and 150/70-18 | Benda Europe press release |
| Brakes | Single front disc with 4-piston radial caliper, single rear disc with 1-piston caliper, 2-channel ABS | Benda Europe press release |
| Dimensions | 2,306 x 1,050 x 1,397 mm, wheelbase 1,599 mm | Benda Europe press release |
| Seat height | 850 mm | Benda Europe press release |
| Weight | 220 kg | Declared by Benda; weight type to be confirmed |
| Fuel tank | 18 liters | Benda Europe press release |
| Electronics | Vertical TFT, ride-by-wire, traction control, 2-channel ABS, USB-A socket | Benda Europe press release |
| Price, arrival, colors | Not announced | Press release and publications dated 03/11 |
How to read the weight. The English press release says “curb weight,” meaning weight in running order, while some Italian publications reported 220 kg as dry weight. That's no small difference: with the 18-liter tank full, the difference is more than 13 kg. Until Benda publishes the Italian type-approval data sheet, we consider 220 kg the declared figure when comparing it with rivals, without assuming that it includes a full tank.
The 65° V2 delivers the same figures as Yamaha's twin-cylinder engine
73.4 hp and 68 Nm are, to the decimal, the figures Yamaha quotes for the Ténéré 700. The architecture is different: this one has a V-twin, not a parallel twin.

The Capra 700's engine is a liquid-cooled 65° V-twin with an 80 mm bore and 68.8 mm stroke. It is an oversquare engine, meaning the bore is larger than the stroke, and peak power arrives at 9,000 rpm: on paper, a character that favors top-end performance over low-down pull. Peak torque of 68 Nm comes at 6,500 rpm. The same V-twin was also presented at EICMA in the Vinster 700 and Vinster X 700 roadsters, showing that Benda has built an engine platform on which to develop multiple models.
The most obvious comparison is with the Yamaha Ténéré 700's CP2 parallel twin: the same power, the same torque, and almost identical displacement (689 versus 691.66 cm³). However, a 65° V-twin has a different firing order and dimensions: it is longer longitudinally and narrower, and the cylinder angle affects vibration and sound. Only a test ride will show what all this means on the road; for now, we can say that in terms of figures, the Capra 700 is right where it should be for its class.
Standard equipment includes ride-by-wire throttle, traction control, and an oil-bath slipper clutch, useful for hard downshifts and downhill gravel riding. The press release does not mention riding modes, a quickshifter, or cruise control: absences worth noting for anyone who spends a lot of time on the highway, since cruise control is now common even in the middleweight class.
And what about an A2 license?
Benda has not announced a 35 kW version. The full 54 kW output is below the 70 kW limit set by European regulations for bikes that can be restricted, so an A2 version would be technically possible, but it would require dedicated type approval from the manufacturer. For now, this is a possibility, not a confirmed specification.
A 21-inch wheel, 230 mm of travel, and adjustable suspension: the fundamentals for gravel riding are there
The chassis is that of a true middleweight adventure bike, with a few choices that make it more suited to touring than hard off-roading.

The frame is a steel trellis paired with an aluminum swingarm. Up front is an inverted fork with 230 mm of travel, while the rear has a monoshock with progressive linkage and a separate piggyback reservoir, providing 220 mm of wheel travel. Both units are adjustable for compression and rebound: equipment that should not be taken for granted in the price bracket where the Capra is expected to sit, and which lets you adapt the bike to your travel load and the type of terrain.
The 21- and 18-inch spoked wheels use the category’s most common sizes, 90/90-21 and 150/70-18. That’s a real advantage: there’s a wide choice of knobby, dual-purpose and road tires in these sizes, and on a trip, replacement tires are available almost anywhere. The press release doesn’t say whether the rims are tubeless, a detail that matters for anyone traveling far from repair shops.
Two figures give pause for thought. The first is the 1,599 mm wheelbase, long for a middleweight: it promises stability on the highway and when fully loaded, but makes the bike less agile on tight hairpin bends and technical trails. The second is the single-disc front brake with a four-piston radial caliper: it’s a typical solution on off-road-oriented bikes because it lightens the front end, but a road test will show whether it’s enough on a 220 kg bike loaded with luggage and a passenger. The disc diameter has not been specified.
Tank-mounted luggage rack, integrated fog lights and vertically oriented TFT: the Capra is built to carry luggage
Some design choices tell you more than the spec sheet: this is a bike designed with riders setting off with luggage in mind.

The press release lists a luggage rack above the fuel tank, fog lights integrated into the front, crash bars and a high-mounted twin exhaust among the distinctive features. The tank-mounted luggage rack is an uncommon detail: it provides an attachment point for a small bag or for items you want close at hand, such as a spare pair of gloves or a rain cape. Before carrying any real loads, though, it’s worth finding out the maximum load capacity, which Benda has not yet specified.

The front features a round LED headlight with daytime running lights and integrated fog lights below the windscreen. For anyone who travels a lot in low light, it’s a good starting point because there’s no need to fit auxiliary lights right away. The instrument panel is a vertically oriented TFT, a choice reminiscent of rally bikes that leaves plenty of room for a clear readout of speed, gear and trip information. The press release says nothing about navigation or a smartphone app.

Two practical notes for touring. The standard charging port is a USB-A: it's fine for a smartphone, but a high-power USB-C port is now the standard for quickly charging a phone used for navigation, or a tablet. The high-mounted dual exhaust protects the mufflers on river crossings and dirt roads, but takes up the space where side-case racks are usually fitted: when dedicated luggage racks become available, it will be worth checking how they fit around the exhausts. Finally, there's a difference between the photos: the bike displayed at EICMA has yellow crash bars, while they don't appear in the official studio photos. We'll clarify whether they're standard or optional when the price list is released.
The Capra weighs more than the Ténéré 700 and Transalp, but carries more fuel
Compared with Italy's best-selling mid-size adventure bikes, the Capra is on par in engine figures, heavier on paper, and has a generous fuel tank.
| Model | Engine | Power / torque | Weight | Fuel tank | Seat | Wheels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benda Capra 700 | 691.66 cc 65° V-twin | 73.4 hp / 68 Nm | 220 kg (type to be confirmed) | 18 L | 850 mm | 21/18 |
| Yamaha Ténéré 700 | 689 cc parallel twin | 73.4 hp / 68 Nm | 208 kg ready to ride | 16 L | 875 mm | 21/18 |
| Aprilia Tuareg 660 | 659 cc parallel twin | 80 hp / 70 Nm | 204 kg ready to ride | 18 L | 860 mm | 21/18 |
| Honda XL750 Transalp | 755 cc parallel twin | about 92 hp / 75 Nm | 210-216 kg ready to ride (sources differ) | 16.9 L | 850 mm | 21/18 |
| Kawasaki KLE650 SE | 649 cc parallel twin | 70 hp / 64 Nm | about 212 kg (US figure) | 16 L | 870 mm | 21/17 |
| Moto Morini Camel | 670 cc parallel twin | 81.5 hp / 70 Nm | 200 kg dry | 20 L | 850 mm | 21/18 |
The figure that stands out is the weight: even assuming the 220 kg is ready to ride, the Capra is 12-16 kg heavier than the Ténéré 700 and Tuareg 660, while matching the Yamaha for power. On the plus side, it carries 18 liters of fuel compared with 16 for the Ténéré and KLE650, and its 850 mm seat is more accessible than the Yamaha's. Compared with the Moto Morini Camel, unveiled the same day, the Capra has fewer horsepower but an engine with a more unusual layout in this segment, where parallel twins dominate.
The most important column is missing: the price. Chinese bikes in this category have made their mark in Italy with aggressive pricing; without an official figure, any judgment of value for money remains up in the air.
It’s a bike for road riding and easy gravel, not technical enduro
The stated specifications already give a clear idea of who the Capra 700 is for and where it might feel limiting.

- Makes sense for anyone looking for a middleweight adventure bike with a 21-inch front wheel, adjustable suspension, and a large fuel tank, and who mainly rides on the road with some gravel roads.
- Makes sense for riders of average height who find the Ténéré 700 or Tuareg 660 too tall: 850 mm is a good compromise for a bike with this much suspension travel.
- Makes sense for anyone curious about a V-twin in a category dominated by parallel twins, and willing to be among the first to try it.
- Think twice if technical off-roading is a priority: the long wheelbase and stated weight aren’t ideal for narrow trails.
- Think twice if you need a widespread service network and an established used market: the brand is new to the segment, and these things take years to build.
Price, arrival, and Italian type approval are still to be confirmed
Here’s what hadn’t been announced as of November 3, 2026, and what we’ll be keeping an eye on over the next few days of the show.
Not yet official. Italian list price; arrival date at dealerships; available colors; 35 kW version for an A2 license; type of weight (curb weight or dry weight); tubeless or tubed wheels; front disc diameter; fuel consumption and range; riding modes and cruise control; standard crash bar equipment; genuine accessories catalog (bags, frames, guards).
Benda Europe’s press release refers readers to the brand’s press kits and press office for more information. As soon as Benda publishes the price list and type-approval sheet, we’ll update this article at the same URL, noting the updates in the date at the top. For the full picture of the show, see our guide to the new maxi-enduro and adventure bikes at EICMA 2026.
Accessories: none are dedicated yet, but three things are already needed
For a motorcycle that has just been unveiled, there are no frames, panniers or guards declared compatible yet. We tell you what to wait for and what you can use right away.

Side frames, panniers, crash bars and engine guards depend on the frame mounting points and, in the Capra's case, also on the clearance around the high-mounted exhausts: buying them before a manufacturer declares compatibility is the quickest way to waste money. However, some accessories are model-independent and are useful for any traveler.
- Use
- Main luggage to be secured on the passenger seat or luggage rack
- Why for the Capra
- Strap fastening, no dedicated frames required
- Good to know
- Check the attachment points when the motorcycle is at the dealership
- Use
- Inflation and pressure adjustment
- Why for the Capra
- Useful with knobby tires: deflate them for off-road riding and reinflate them for the road
- Specifications
- 150 PSI, 35 L/min, 294 g
- Use
- Two USB-C ports up to 130 W combined, with voltmeter
- Why for the Capra
- It comes with only one USB-A port: the C36 adds fast charging for smartphones and tablets
- Good to know
- Installation on the 12 V system must be verified on the production model
If you're looking for other luggage options without frames, check out the motorcycle tail and seat bags; to protect your hands on dirt roads and in cold weather, once the handlebar mounts are known, Barkbusters handguards are the go-to choice. For the rest of your touring setup, explore the full LOBOO range.
Follow updates in the Endurrad app
You can also find EICMA news, accessory compatibility, and availability in the Endurrad app for iPhone, free on the App Store.
Frequently asked questions
What is the Benda Capra 700?
How much horsepower does the Benda Capra 700 have?
What engine does the Capra 700 have?
How much does the Benda Capra 700 weigh?
How much will the Benda Capra 700 cost in Italy?
When will the Capra 700 arrive at dealerships?
Can the Benda Capra 700 be ridden with an A2 license?
What wheels and tires does the Capra 700 have?
What suspension does the Benda Capra 700 have?
How high is the Capra 700’s seat?
What is the Benda Capra 700’s range?
What electronics does the Capra 700 have?
What are the Benda Capra 700’s rivals?
Are Endurrad accessories for the Benda Capra 700 available yet?
Thinking about a middleweight adventure bike for your next trip?
Tell us the make, model and year of the motorcycle you ride today: we’ll help you get it ready for your trip and let you know as soon as manufacturers announce frames and guards for the Capra 700.
Sources. Benda Europe, press release “BENDA Makes Its Adventure Debut with the New Capra 700” (03/11/2026, newsroom bendaeurope.prowly.com): all technical data, design, development, weight. Benda Europe, press kit “Capra 700 - Imagery”: photos. MotorBox, “Benda Capra 700: the twin-cylinder adventure bike debuts at EICMA 2026” (03/11/2026): shock travel, price and arrival date not announced. Motopress (03/11/2026): data confirmed. AcidMoto.ch: same V2 engine on the Vinster 700. Rivals: data already verified in Endurrad articles on the Kawasaki KLE650 and Moto Morini Camel (sources Yamaha/Motorrad und Reisen, Moto.it, Honda, Kawasaki, Dueruote). Endurrad accessory prices and availability checked on 03/11/2026. Photos: Benda, press kit.









