In brief. The Ducati Multistrada V4 S Grand Tour 2027 is the touring version of the Multistrada V4 S, already equipped with 60-liter side panniers, heated grips and seats, a center stand and radar with adaptive cruise control, blind-spot warning and forward collision warning. The 1,158 cm³ V4 Granturismo engine remains at 170 hp, but for 2027 it gains cylinder deactivation while riding, Skyhook EVO semi-active suspension, adjustable engine braking control, a fifth Wet riding mode and the Brake Light EVO.
Ducati's stated Italian price is from 28,990 euros, ex-dealer, 1,400 euros more than the Grand Tour launched in 2024. Here you'll find what has really changed, the specifications with the source for each figure, how far it goes on a full tank, the 2027 touring rivals, and what makes sense to add to a bike that already comes with almost everything as standard.
The Grand Tour is the Multistrada V4 that leaves the dealership ready to ride
Ducati calls it the most touring-oriented Multistrada in the range: the same technical foundation as the V4 S, with all the usual post-purchase add-ons already fitted at the factory.

The Grand Tour was created in 2024 as Ducati's answer to riders who bought a Multistrada V4 S and then spent a few thousand euros on panniers, heated equipment and protective gear. For model year 2027, Ducati unveiled the new version in early October, alongside the updated Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak and V4 Rally: the bike is now on the Italian configurator and, according to MotorBox, will arrive at dealerships from November 2026, just as EICMA 2026 showcases the season's new models in Milan.
The philosophy remains unchanged. Beneath it is the 1,158 cc V4 Granturismo with 170 hp, an aluminum monocoque frame, 19- and 17-inch alloy wheels with Pirelli Scorpion Trail II tires, and semi-active suspension with automatic lowering when stationary. On top is the grand touring equipment: color-matched technopolymer panniers, a center stand, tire pressure sensors, LED auxiliary lights and a fuel cap that opens without a key. The 2027 updates don't transform the bike, but they address exactly what matters on a long trip: fuel consumption, handling with a full load and active safety.
The 2027 updates focus on fuel consumption, load and safety, not power
Ducati has not published an official before-and-after list. We compared the 2024 Grand Tour, as described at launch, with 2027 information from Ducati's website and publications covering the presentation.
| Item | Grand Tour 2024 | Grand Tour 2027 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cylinder deactivation | Only while stationary; extended deactivation was exclusive to the Rally | Extended Cylinder Deactivation also works while riding, reducing fuel consumption and emissions by up to 6% | MotorBox, RED Live, Cycle News |
| Riding modes | 4: Sport, Touring, Urban, Enduro | 5: Wet mode added | MotorBox 2024, Cycle News, RED Live |
| Suspension | Ducati Skyhook Suspension | Skyhook EVO with new fork position sensor and pothole detection | MotorBox, RED Live, Cycle News |
| Preload | Minimum Preload | Preload adjustment range increased by 8 mm | Cycle News |
| Swingarm | — | Pivot repositioned to increase anti-squat with the bike fully loaded | RED Live, Cycle News |
| Engine braking | — | Engine Brake Control adjustable over three levels | RED Live, Cycle News |
| Brake light | — | Brake Light EVO: hazard lights flash during emergency braking | RED Live, Cycle News |
| Radar | Adaptive cruise control and blind spot monitoring | Adaptive cruise control, blind spot monitoring and forward collision warning | MotorBox, RED Live |
| Warranty | — | 4EVER Ducati, 4 years, unlimited mileage, with roadside assistance | MotorBox, Ducati website |
| Price in Italy | From €27,590 | From €28,990 | MotorBox 2024, ducati.com |
The most noticeable change on the road is cylinder deactivation while riding. On the V4 Granturismo, the rear bank shuts down when power demand is low: until 2026, on the Grand Tour, this only happened when stationary at idle, to reduce heat around the rider's legs in traffic. Now the system also works at a steady speed, and Ducati claims fuel consumption is up to 6% lower than the previous generation. On a bike that spends many miles on motorways and main roads at touring speeds, that's a tangible advantage, although it needs to be measured in road tests.
The second area concerns behavior under full load. Moving the swingarm pivot increases the anti-squat effect, meaning the bike is less likely to squat at the rear under acceleration—a tendency that's best avoided with a passenger and full panniers. The wider preload range serves the same purpose. The Skyhook EVO system, with the new sensor on the fork, reads bumps better, and «Auto» mode adjusts damping to suit the road surface.

How to read the comparison. Items marked with «—» do not appear in the 2024 launch materials we consulted: that doesn't necessarily mean they were missing, but Ducati presents them as new for 2027. The claimed torque also changes slightly (125 Nm at 8,750 rpm in 2024, 124 Nm at 9,000 rpm today) due to Euro 5+ homologation, not a different engine.
The main figures come from the Ducati website and match those reported by the publications
For each item, we indicate where the information comes from. Where sources differ, we flag it rather than choosing the more convenient figure.
| Item | Multistrada V4 S Grand Tour 2027 | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | V4 Granturismo 1,158 cm³, 83 x 53.5 mm, 14:1 compression ratio, Euro 5+ | ducati.com, Cycle News |
| Power | 170 hp (125 kW) at 10,750 rpm | ducati.com, MotorBox |
| Torque | 124 Nm at 9,000 rpm (123.8 Nm according to RED Live and MotorBox) | ducati.com, RED Live |
| Transmission | 6-speed, Ducati Quick Shift up/down 2.0, chain drive | ducati.com, Cycle News |
| Frame | Aluminum monocoque | ducati.com, Cycle News |
| Suspension | 50 mm fork, rear monoshock, both semi-active Skyhook EVO; travel 170 / 180 mm | ducati.com, Cycle News |
| Brakes | Dual 330 mm semi-floating discs with Brembo Stylema M50; 280 mm rear disc; Bosch-Brembo cornering ABS with combined braking | ducati.com, Cycle News, RED Live |
| Wheels and tires | Alloy, 3 x 19″ and 4.5 x 17″; Pirelli Scorpion Trail II 120/70 R19 and 170/60 R17 | ducati.com, RED Live |
| Weight | 240 kg in running order without fuel, excluding panniers (panniers weigh 10.9 kg) | ducati.com |
| Fuel tank | 22 liters | ducati.com, Cycle News (5.8 gallons) |
| Claimed fuel consumption | 6.6 l/100 km, CO2 152 g/km | ducati.com |
| Seat height | 840-860 mm adjustable; optional lower and higher seats | ducati.com (to be verified, see note) |
| Instrumentation | 6.5″ color TFT with Ducati Connect and navigation | ducati.com, Cycle News |
| Maintenance | Oil change every 15,000 km or 24 months, valve check every 60,000 km | ducati.com, RED Live |
| Price in Italy | From €28,990, including VAT, ex-dealer | ducati.com |
| Price | Available at dealerships from November 2026 (United States: February 2027) | MotorBox, Cycle News |
Data to be confirmed. L The standard seat height listed on the Italian website is 840-860 mm, while the US specification sheet published by Cycle News gives higher values: we’ll confirm it against the final European technical specifications. The November 2026 delivery date comes from MotorBox; Ducati Italia does not specify an exact month. A2-restricted versions are not planned for the V4: Ducati’s website lists only the Multistrada V2 models under “A2 license.”
On paper, you can travel over 300 kilometers on a full tank, and the standard luggage is enough for a weekend away for two
The standard equipment covers almost everything a traveler would usually add. The real limitation is luggage capacity, which needs planning at 60 liters total.

The Grand Tour 2027 comes standard with: technopolymer side panniers with a total capacity of 60 liters, center stand, heated grips, heated seats for rider and passenger, tire pressure sensors, LED auxiliary lights, Ducati Cornering Light, rear fog light, dynamic turn signals, hands-free fuel cap, anti-theft system provision, USB and 12 V sockets, adaptive cruise control, and Vehicle Hold Control for hill starts. The automatic lowering device lowers the bike by up to 30 mm below 10 km/h and raises it again above 50 km/h; the Easy Lift function helps lift it off the side stand.
Let’s calculate the theoretical range: 22 liters divided by the claimed fuel consumption of 6.6 l/100 km gives about 330 km with the tank run completely dry. In practice, allowing a prudent reserve of 3-4 liters and factoring in higher fuel consumption when fully loaded and on the highway, it’s reasonable to plan stops every 250-280 km. Cylinder deactivation while riding may extend this range a little during steady-speed highway stretches: we’ll report back once fuel consumption has been measured in tests.
| Scenario | Estimated fuel consumption | Range with 22 L | Recommended planning |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ducati’s claimed figure | 6.6 l/100 km | about 333 km | stop within 280 km |
| Secondary roads at a touring pace (estimate) | 6.0 l/100 km | about 366 km | stop within 300 km |
| Two-up highway riding, full panniers (estimate) | 7.5 l/100 km | about 293 km | stop within 240 km |
The two range estimates are calculations by Endurrad based on hypothetical fuel consumption, not Ducati figures: they’re intended to give a rough idea. As for luggage capacity, 60 liters across two panniers is enough for one rider on a week-long trip or for a couple on a weekend getaway. For a long trip with two people, you’ll need extra capacity on the luggage rack, as we’ll see in the accessories section.

The radar package is the third pillar. Adaptive cruise control maintains the distance from the vehicle ahead, Blind Spot Detection alerts the rider to vehicles in the rear blind spot, and in 2027, Forward Collision Warning warns if you're approaching an obstacle too quickly. Together with the new Brake Light EVO, which makes the four turn signals flash during emergency braking, these are features you appreciate most on long highway rides, when fatigue reduces alertness.
Among the 2027 touring bikes, it's the most fully equipped as standard, and also the most expensive.
We compared the road touring motorcycles presented or updated for 2027 whose details Endurrad has already verified.
| 2027 model | Engine and power | Standard luggage | Radar | Price in Italy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ducati Multistrada V4 S Grand Tour | V4 1,158 cm³, 170 hp | 60 L side panniers | Front and rear | from €28,990 |
| KTM 1390 Super Duke GT | V2 1,350 cm³, 190 hp | Not specified by KTM | Adaptive cruise control (press information) | Not announced |
| Triumph Tiger 1200 | 3-cylinder 1,160 cm³, 158 hp | Depends on version | Front and rear, depending on version | According to press reports, see dedicated article |
| Kawasaki Versys 900 SE | 4-cylinder 948 cm³, 122 hp | Not standard | Adaptive cruise control with radar | 13.790 € |
The price difference with the Versys 900 SE is huge, but the two bikes appeal to different customers. The Multistrada Grand Tour makes sense when compared with a «standard» V4 S plus accessories: the V4 S starts at 25,790 euros on Ducati's price list, and panniers, heated grips and seats, a center stand, and original tire pressure sensors easily push the total beyond the 3,200-euro difference. The KTM 1390 Super Duke GT is the sportier rival: more powerful and lighter, with 17-inch wheels, but without panniers listed as standard equipment. The 2027 Tiger 1200, with front and rear radar and 19-inch wheels, is the closest alternative in terms of setup.
Rival data: Triumph Tiger 1200 2027 and Kawasaki Versys 900 2027 from Endurrad articles whose details have already been verified; KTM 1390 Super Duke GT from KTM's official 2027 spec sheet. Multistrada V4 S price from the Ducati Italia website.
It's the bike for those who travel a lot on asphalt and don't want to visit the workshop after buying it.
The strengths and trade-offs are clear from the spec sheet, even before any road tests.

- you take long trips on paved roads, often with a passenger
- you want radar, heated grips and cases without buying them separately
- you do a lot of highway riding, where adaptive cruise control and cylinder deactivation matter
- you're looking for a bike with a 4-year warranty and valve maintenance every 60,000 km
- It's not designed for demanding off-road riding: for that, Ducati offers the Multistrada V4 Rally and DesertX
- It's not an easy fit for shorter riders without trying the seat first
- It doesn't come with more than 60 liters of fixed storage: the top case must be added
- It's not a budget choice: it starts at €28,990
A practical note about weight: 240 kg without fuel or cases means over 265 kg with a full tank and the cases fitted. Lowerment at a standstill helps with maneuvering, but the weight is noticeable on a sloping square or a gravel parking lot. That's the trade-off for a bike that comes fully equipped as standard.
Seat, top case and real-world fuel consumption still need clarification
The price and main specifications are official. Some details useful to travelers are still missing.
- Final seat height: the figure on the Italian website and the one in the American spec sheet don't match.
- Top case: Italian sources describe only the side cases; only one American publication also mentions a top case.
- Measured fuel consumption with the new cylinder deactivation while riding.
- Accessory compatibility between the 2022-2026 Multistrada V4 S and the 2027 swingarm and bodywork.
- Exact delivery date in Italy: MotorBox says November 2026; Ducati hasn't given a month.

It comes with almost everything: extra luggage is the real decision to make
Cases, heated grips and tire pressure sensors are already fitted. What's missing is extra carrying capacity and a few tools for the road.
On Endurrad, you'll find accessories listed for the Multistrada V4 S, Pikes Peak and V4 Rally from 2022 onward, such as the LOBOO JP571B side-case frames. They aren't needed on the Grand Tour, because the cases come as standard, and the manufacturer hasn't yet confirmed accessory compatibility with the 2027 model: before ordering any model-specific part, message us with the make, model and year and we'll check. The accessories below, however, don't depend on the bike's frame.
- Use
- Extra capacity on the passenger seat or luggage rack
- Why on the Grand Tour
- Attaches with straps, with no dedicated frames: adds 50 liters to the panniers' 60
- Good to know
- Waterproof, and removes in seconds at the end of the day
- Use
- Hard top case with a lock for a helmet and valuables
- Why on the Grand Tour
- Italian sources don't list a standard top case
- Good to know
- Requires a mounting plate or luggage rack suitable for the motorcycle: check compatibility with the 2027 model with us
- Use
- Inflation and pressure adjustment
- Why on the Grand Tour
- The pressure sensor detects a drop, and the compressor lets you restore pressure on the road
- Specifications
- 150 PSI, 35 L/min, 294 g
For overnight stops outdoors, there's the Endurrad 210D motorcycle cover (€39, available), sized for maxi enduro bikes with panniers. The rest of your preparation is covered by the Ducati accessories range and the guide on how to choose a top case mounting plate.
Follow updates from the Endurrad app
You can also find EICMA news, accessory compatibility and availability in the Endurrad app for iPhone, free on the App Store.

Frequently asked questions
What is the Ducati Multistrada V4 S Grand Tour 2027?
How much does the Multistrada V4 S Grand Tour 2027 cost in Italy?
When will it arrive at dealerships?
What's changed compared with the Grand Tour 2024?
How much horsepower does the Multistrada V4 S Grand Tour 2027 have?
How much does the Grand Tour 2027 weigh?
What is its range on a full tank?
Are the side cases and top case standard?
What functions does the Grand Tour 2027's radar have?
Is there a version for an A2 licence?
What are the rivals to the 2027 Multistrada V4 S Grand Tour?
Will 2022-2026 Multistrada V4 S accessories fit the 2027 Grand Tour?
How often should it be serviced?
Preparing a Multistrada for your next trip?
Send us the make, model and year of your motorcycle: we’ll check the compatibility of luggage, protection and lighting before you order.
Sources. Ducati Italy, official Multistrada V4 S Grand Tour page (ducati.com): price starting at €28,990, including VAT, ex-dealer; weight 240 kg in running order without fuel; engine, power, torque, tank, fuel consumption, wheels, brakes, suspension, maintenance, warranty. MotorBox, “Ducati Multistrada V4 2027: prices for the Pikes Peak and Grand Tour” and article on the Grand Tour updates: available from November 2026, collision warning radar, standard equipment. RED Live (01/10/2026): torque of 123.8 Nm, Brake Light EVO, Engine Brake Control, swingarm, cylinder deactivation. Cycle News (04/10/2026, from the Ducati North America press release): technical specifications, +8 mm preload, price and US arrival. MotorBox 2024: Grand Tour equipment and launch price. Range: Endurrad calculation based on claimed fuel consumption. Endurrad accessory prices and availability checked on 06/11/2026. Photos: Ducati, official images from ducati.com.









