In brief. The Ducati DesertX Rally 2027 is the second generation of the most off-road-oriented DesertX version, unveiled at EICMA 2026. It replaces the Testastretta 937 and trellis frame with the new 890 cc V2 with variable timing and an aluminum monocoque frame, both already introduced on the standard DesertX. Ducati claims 110 hp, 92 Nm and 209 kg curb weight without fuel. It also features Takasago tubeless 21- and 18-inch spoked wheels, KYB suspension with 250 mm of travel up front and 240 mm at the rear, a 900 mm seat height and an 18-liter tank.
On Ducati's Italian website, the price starts at €19,990; the 35 kW restricted version for the A2 license costs €18,990. L'arrival at European dealerships is scheduled for April 2027. For travelers, the biggest change is also the least visible: accessories developed for the 2022-2025 DesertX are not listed as compatible with the new frame, and there's 3 liters less fuel under the seat.
The DesertX Rally switches to the 890 V2 and a monocoque frame
Ducati hasn't tweaked the Rally: it has rebuilt it on the second-generation DesertX platform, maintaining the claimed performance figures and focusing on weight, ergonomics and off-road riding.

The five changes that matter
- 890 cc V2 engine in place of the 937 cc Testastretta 11°: same claimed power and peak torque, stronger low-end delivery and longer service intervals.
- Aluminum monocoque frame that uses the engine as a stressed member and integrates the airbox; the rear subframe remains a steel trellis.
- Takasago Excel tubeless spoked wheels, with 36 spokes at the rear: on a trip, a puncture can be repaired with a string plug kit.
- Lower seat: 900 mm standard versus 910 mm on the previous generation, or 880 mm with the optional low seat.
- 18-liter tank made of polymer, 3 liters less than before, with an optional 8-liter rear tank for a total of 26.
The 890 V2 gives up 47 cc but delivers power sooner and needs fewer workshop visits
The twin-cylinder engine is the same as in the second-generation standard DesertX: 890 cc, four valves per cylinder, IVT variable intake timing, and Euro 5+ homologation.
The peak figures are unchanged: 110 hp at 9,000 rpm and 92 Nm at 7,000 rpm, as on the old Testastretta. What changes is how the power is delivered. According to figures released by Ducati, the V2 delivers at least 70% of its maximum torque from just 3,000 rpm: the range used for slow off-road riding, climbing mule tracks and tackling mountain hairpins on a loaded bike. MOTORRAD also reports the engine’s weight alone at 54.9 kg, one of the factors Ducati has focused on to reduce weight in the new engine family.
The gear ratios have been revised: the first four gears are shorter, while fifth and sixth are taller. On paper, it’s the right choice for a bike that needs to climb in first gear, then cruise on the highway without revving high. The Ducati Quick Shift 2.0 does away with the external sensor on the shift rod, which gets dirty and takes hits off-road: a small change, but one designed specifically for riders who venture off the pavement.

For high-mileage riders, service intervals matter as much as horsepower: 45,000 km between valve clearance checks means that, for many motorcyclists, there will be just one major service over the bike’s entire life. Ducati states this figure, and Dueruote, MotorBox and MOTORRAD report it consistently.
The monocoque changes the bike, while the suspension remains specialist-grade
New frame, professional-grade KYB suspension, tubeless wheels: this is where the Rally differs from the standard DesertX.
The aluminum monocoque frame replaces the first generation’s steel trellis frame. The engine acts as a stressed member, and the airbox is integrated into the structure. The rear subframe remains a steel trellis design, a solution that is easier to repair after an off-road fall.
At the front is a fully adjustable KYB closed-cartridge fork with 48 mm stanchions, Kashima and DLC coatings, and 250 mm of travel. At the rear is a fully adjustable KYB shock absorber with an enlarged piston, remote hydraulic preload adjuster, and progressive dual-linkage Full Floater system, providing 240 mm of travel. An adjustable Öhlins steering damper completes the package. Ground clearance is stated as 256 mm.

The wheels are Takasago Excel tubeless spoked wheels, 21 inches at the front with a 2.15-inch rim and 18 inches at the rear with a 4-inch rim: the rear now has 36 spokes, four more than before, on a narrower rim. Original equipment tires are Pirelli Scorpion Rally STR in sizes 90/90-21 and 150/70 R18; MOTORRAD also lists the Scorpion Rally and Scorpion Trail as approved.
L’s braking system is by Brembo: two 305 mm discs with M4.32 monobloc calipers and a new axial master cylinder at the front, and a 265 mm disc at the rear. The engine guard is a 4 mm aluminum skid plate, compared with 2.5 mm on the standard DesertX, and the front fender is a high-mounted enduro style.
Six riding modes, two designed for off-road riding
The electronic package is the same as on the second-generation DesertX, with settings tailored for off-road riding.
The six-axis inertial platform manages Cornering ABS with four levels, traction control with eight levels, Wheelie Control with four levels, and engine brake control. There are six riding modes: Sport, Touring, Urban, and Wet for road riding, and Enduro and Rally for off-road riding. According to MOTORRAD, in off-road modes wheelie control is disabled by default and ABS can be switched off.
The instrument panel is a 5-inch horizontal TFT with three screens: Road, Road Pro and Rally. Rally view retains the tripmaster, useful for those following a roadbook or taking part in an organized rally. MotorBox reports a resolution of 800 × 480 pixels and two standard USB ports. The Ducati Multimedia System and turn-by-turn navigation are optional.
Compared with the first Rally, the engine, frame and fuel tank change, but not the performance
Owners of a first-generation DesertX Rally may wonder whether the upgrade is worth the cost. Here's what really changes.
| Item | DesertX Rally (first generation) | DesertX Rally 2027 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | Testastretta 11°, 937 cc | V2 890 cc with IVT variable valve timing |
| Power / torque | 110 hp / 92 Nm | 110 hp / 92 Nm |
| Frame | Steel trellis frame | Aluminum monocoque, integrated airbox |
| Weight without fuel | around 210 kg | 209 kg |
| Fuel tank | 21 L | 18 L (+8 L with optional rear tank) |
| Seat height | 910 mm | 900 mm (880 mm with lowered seat) |
| Rear wheel spokes | 32 | 36, narrower rim |
| Quickshifter | Previous generation, with external sensor | Quick Shift 2.0 without external sensor |
The figure not to overlook is the fuel tank: three liters less means around 50 km less range at a realistic fuel consumption of 5 to 6 liters per 100 km. This is our estimate, not a Ducati figure, but it explains why the manufacturer offers an 8-liter rear tank as an accessory.
Previous-generation figures: MOTORRAD and 1000PS, November 2, 2026. 2027 figures: Ducati, official website and press materials, as reported by Dueruote, MotorBox and MOTORRAD.
Against the Africa Twin Enduro Sports and 890 Adventure R, it wins on suspension travel and loses on tank capacity
The direct rivals are adventure bikes built for serious off-roading with a 21-inch front wheel. We have compared only manufacturer-stated figures.
| Model | Engine and power | Claimed weight | Suspension travel, front / rear | Seat | Fuel tank | Price in Italy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ducati DesertX Rally 2027 | V2 890 cc, 110 hp, 92 Nm | 209 kg without fuel | 250 / 240 mm | 900 mm | 18 L | from €19,990 |
| Ducati DesertX V2 (standard) | V2 890 cc, 110 hp, 92 Nm | 209 kg without fuel | unverified | 880 mm | 18 L | from €17,390 |
| Honda Africa Twin Enduro Sports 2027 | 1,131 cc, 119 hp, 119 Nm | 228 kg curb weight (MT) | 240 / 230 mm | 870-890 mm | 18.8 L | not disclosed |
| KTM 890 Adventure R 2026 | 889 cc, 105 hp, 100 Nm | 200 kg without fuel | 240 / 240 mm | 880 mm | 20 L | €16,290 (inSella price list) |
The Ducati is the most expensive and most specialized in the group: it’s the only one with a 250 mm closed-cartridge fork and a steering damper as standard. The KTM 890 Adventure R costs less, weighs less, and has a two-liter-larger tank. The new Africa Twin Enduro Sports, unveiled at EICMA at the same time, offers more displacement and torque, at a higher weight. We covered the Honda in the complete overview of the new Africa Twin 1150.

The price starts at €19,990, and there’s also a 35 kW A2 version
The Italian price list is already published on the Ducati website: it’s not an estimate.
| Version | Price in Italy | Source |
|---|---|---|
| DesertX Rally 2027 | from €19,990 | ducati.com Italy |
| DesertX Rally 2027, 35 kW restricted version (A2) | from €18,990 | ducati.com Italy |
| Standard DesertX V2 | from €17,390 | ducati.com Italy |
| DesertX Rally 2027, United States | from $19,995 | Motorcycle.com |
The difference compared with the standard DesertX is €2,600. In return, you get longer-travel suspension with full adjustability, a steering damper, dedicated 36-spoke wheels, a thicker skid plate, and a one-piece rally seat. L'arrival at European dealerships is expected in April 2027; other markets will follow. MOTORRAD cites a German price of €19,290, excluding delivery charges.
It’s a bike for those who really leave the pavement behind, not for those who just want the look
The standard DesertX already handles touring and easy off-road riding well. The Rally makes sense when off-roading becomes the main part of the trip.
- you do rallies, long off-road transfers, or events like Transitalia
- you’re tall or used to enduro bikes: a 900 mm seat height won’t scare you
- you’re looking for specialist-adjustable suspension without having to replace it
- you want tubeless wheels and robust protection as standard
- you mostly ride on asphalt, often two-up and with panniers
- you need plenty of range without extra tanks
- you struggle to reach the ground: even the lowered seat is still 880 mm high
- budget is the main consideration: the standard model costs €2,600 less
For touring, keep three things in mind: range, punctures, and accessory compatibility
Here's the practical angle: what changes for anyone loading up the Rally and heading off for a few thousand kilometers.
DesertX 2022-2025 accessories are not listed as compatible
Pannier frames, crash bars, handguards, and auxiliary light mounts designed for the first-generation DesertX attach to its trellis frame. The new Rally has a different monocoque frame, so no manufacturer has yet stated that its accessories are compatible with the 2027 model. In our catalog, dedicated accessories such as the PIKE TRACKER side frames for the DesertX 2023 onward, Barkbusters BHG-100 handguards for the 2022-2025 DesertX (currently out of stock; browse the range in the Barkbusters collection), and Denali accessories are listed as being for the first generation. Before buying them for a 2027 Rally, write to us: we'll check with the manufacturers once the fitment guides are available.
The full collection is available on our Ducati DesertX accessories page and in our guide Ducati DesertX: specs, pros and cons, and compatible accessories. For the first generation, we also explained how to mount Wanderer semi-rigid panniers on JP581B frames.
With an 18-liter tank, it's best to plan fuel stops in remote areas or consider the 8-liter Ducati rear tank. The polymer tank also has a practical consequence: magnetic tank bags won't stick, so you'll need a ring-mount or strap system.
Tubeless wheels, on the other hand, are good news for travelers. A nail puncture can be repaired at the roadside with a plug kit and compressor, without removing the wheel. These are the two universal accessories we really recommend for anyone setting off on a Rally.
- Use
- Punctures in tubeless tires
- Compatibility
- Universal, tubeless rims such as the Takasago Excel rims on the Rally
- Equipment
- Pliers and case
- Price
- 32 €
- Maximum pressure
- 150 PSI
- Flow rate
- 35 L/min
- Weight
- 294 g
- Price
- 50 €
The compressor is also useful for off-road riders who lower tire pressure for more traction and need to reinflate the tires before returning to asphalt. To find out when tubeless tires are preferable and when to use an inner tube, see our guide inner tube or tubeless tires on adventure bikes.

Frequently asked questions about the Ducati DesertX Rally 2027
How much does the Ducati DesertX Rally 2027 cost in Italy?
The price starts at €19,990 on the official Ducati Italy website. The 35 kW restricted version for an A2 license starts at €18,990.
When will the new DesertX Rally arrive at dealerships?
Ducati says it will arrive at European dealerships in April 2027. The exact date for Italy has not yet been announced.
What engine does the DesertX Rally 2027 have?
The new 890 cc 90° Ducati V2 twin-cylinder engine, with four valves per cylinder and variable intake timing. It produces 110 hp at 9,000 rpm and 92 Nm at 7,000 rpm, the same figures quoted for the standard DesertX.
How much does the new DesertX Rally weigh?
Ducati claims 209 kg in running order without fuel, one kilo less than the previous generation, according to the specialist press.
How tall is the DesertX Rally 2027 seat?
900 mm as standard, 10 mm less than the first Rally. With the optional lowered seat, it drops to 880 mm.
How much fuel does the tank hold?
18 liters, 3 less than the previous generation. Ducati offers an optional 8-liter rear tank that brings total capacity to 26 liters.
Are the DesertX Rally 2027 wheels tubeless?
Yes. The 21- and 18-inch Takasago Excel spoked wheels are tubeless, with 36 spokes at the rear. A puncture can be repaired with a string plug kit without removing the wheel.
What suspension does it have?
48 mm KYB closed-cartridge fork with 250 mm of travel and fully adjustable KYB shock absorber with 240 mm of travel and progressive linkage. It also has an adjustable Öhlins steering damper.
Can you ride it with an A2 license?
Yes, in the 35 kW restricted version, which starts at €18,990 on Ducati's Italian price list. It remains a tall bike that can be challenging to handle at low speeds.
What's the difference between the DesertX V2 and the 2027 DesertX Rally?
The engine, weight and frame are the same. The Rally adds fully adjustable, long-travel KYB suspension, a steering damper, dedicated wheels with more spokes, a 4 mm skid plate and a taller one-piece seat. It costs €2,600 more.
Will accessories from the old DesertX fit the 2027 Rally?
Not specified. Pannier racks, crash bars and handguards for the 2022-2025 DesertX are designed for the trellis frame, while the new Rally uses a monocoque. It's best to wait for manufacturers' compatibility specifications before buying.
What riding modes does it have?
Six: Sport, Touring, Urban and Wet for the road, Enduro and Rally for off-road. In off-road modes, wheelie control is disabled by default and the ABS can be switched off.
How often does it need maintenance?
Ducati specifies an oil change every 15,000 km or two years and a valve clearance check every 45,000 km.
Also worth reading
EICMA updates are also available on the Endurrad app for iPhone: news, guides and accessories for your bike in your pocket, with notifications when the official details you're waiting for are released.
Preparing a DesertX for your next trip?
Tell us your bike's make, model and year: we'll tell you what it currently has and what will fit the new DesertX Rally as soon as manufacturers publish their specifications.
Sources. Official data and prices: Ducati, DesertX Rally and Ducati, DesertX V2. Complete technical specifications from Ducati press materials reported by Dueruote, MotorBox and MOTORRAD (November 2-3, 2026); US price from Motorcycle.com; German price and previous-generation data from MOTORRAD and 1000PS. Rivals: Honda (Africa Twin 2027 press release, provisional data), KTM, 2026 890 Adventure R specifications, inSella price list. Range estimates are Endurrad calculations. Photos: Ducati, press kit and official website.









