In brief. The Phelon & Moore Capetown 5 is the British brand’s new middleweight adventure bike, presented at EICMA 2026 as a 2027 new model in two versions: the Capetown 5X, designed for the road, and the Capetown 5 Rally, for off-road riding. Both use a 449.5 cc parallel-twin engine with a 270° crankshaft, producing 34.2 kW (46.5 hp) at 10,000 rpm and 39.1 Nm at 6,500 rpm: both can therefore be ridden with an A2 licence without a restricted version. The 5X has 19/17-inch tubeless spoked wheels, 180/190 mm of travel, a seat height of 810 or 840 mm and weighs 192 kg dry; the 5 Rally switches to 21/18-inch wheels, 220/230 mm of travel, a seat height of 850 or 880 mm and weighs 197 kg dry.
Standard equipment includes a 7-inch TFT display with navigation, heated grips, pressure sensors, a windscreen adjustable with one hand, dual-channel ABS and traction control. The 17-litre tank promises over 300 km. Price and arrival date have not yet been announced. Here you’ll find the full official specifications, the differences between the two versions, a comparison with the rivals and what to prepare for your first trip.

The Capetown 5 brings the Capetown 7 formula to the A2 class
Phelon & Moore built a single platform and turned it into two bikes with different characters, both fully equipped from the factory.

Phelon & Moore is a historic name in British motorcycling, associated with the single-cylinder Panther motorcycles built in Cleckheaton, Yorkshire, throughout the twentieth century. Today, the brand offers the Capetown 7 family, and at EICMA 2026, in Hall 14, it presented its younger sister. On the official page, the Capetown 5 appears with the label “2027 New Model · Presented at EICMA 2026” and a clear message: “one platform, two characters.”
The manufacturer’s summary is that the more compact Capetown retains the everyday features of the 7: the one-hand adjustable windscreen, 7-inch display, and heated grips, paired with a smaller twin and a lower seat. Its stated strength is the equipment: according to Phelon & Moore, everything on the standard-equipment list «comes with the bike», with no extra packages to add.
The 449.5 cc twin produces 34.2 kW: the Capetown 5 is A2-license-ready from the factory
No full-power version to restrict: the claimed power is already below the 35 kW limit.

The engine is a liquid-cooled parallel twin with DOHC, 8 valves, and a 270° crankshaft. Bore and stroke measure 72 × 55.2 mm, the compression ratio is 11.5:1, fuel injection is by Bosch, and it is Euro 5+ certified. The transmission has six gears and the clutch is a slipper clutch.
Why it matters for A2 riders
An A2 license allows motorcycles up to 35 kW with a power-to-weight ratio no greater than 0.2 kW/kg. With a claimed 34.2 kW and a dry weight of 192 kg, the 5X comes in at around 0.18 kW/kg (our calculation based on dry weight). This means you can ride the bike on an A2 license as it is, without a restriction kit, and it remains the same bike after upgrading to an A license.
The 270° firing order is now a common choice for parallel twins designed for touring: it delivers power and a sound more like a V-twin and helps traction when exiting corners and on loose surfaces.
With 39.1 Nm at 6,500 rpm, the engine is no torque monster: it’s a twin that likes to be kept revving, like most 450s in this class. The claimed top speed is 150 km/h, suitable for highway trips, with limited reserve when the bike is loaded.
The 5X is the road-going Capetown; the 5 Rally has different wheels, suspension travel, and geometry.
The engine, brakes, tank, and electronics are identical. Everything that touches the ground and the seat height are different.

| Item | Capetown 5X | Capetown 5 Rally |
|---|---|---|
| Stated purpose | “For the road” | “Go further” |
| Wheels | Tubeless spoke wheels, 19″ / 17″ | Tubeless spoke wheels, 21″ / 18″ |
| Tires | 90/90-19 · 150/70-17 | 90/90-21 · 150/70-18 |
| Travel, front / rear | 180 / 190 mm | 220 / 230 mm |
| Rake / trail | 27.5° / 107.3 mm | 27.1° / 117.5 mm |
| Seat height | 810 or 840 mm | 850 or 880 mm |
| Wheelbase | 1,500 mm | 1,510 mm |
| Length × width × height | 2,168 × 798 × 1,360 mm | 2,196 × 798 × 1,400 mm |
| Dry weight | 192 kg | 197 kg |
| Colors | Artemisia Green, Dover White, Dune Grey | Artemisia Green, Dune Grey, Obsidian Black |
Source: official Capetown 5X and Capetown 5 Rally pages on phelonandmoore.com, accessed 06/11/2026.
The most interesting figure is the trail: 107.3 mm on the 5X and 117.5 mm on the 5 Rally. More trail and the 21-inch wheel make the Rally more stable on straight roads and rough surfaces, at the cost of less immediate turn-in on asphalt. The 5X, with its 19-inch wheel and tighter geometry, is aimed at agility on the road and a wider choice of road tires.
you also ride the bike in the city, mainly travel on asphalt and easy gravel roads, are under 1.75 m tall, or want to be able to put your feet firmly on the ground when fully loaded.
real off-road wheels, water crossings and rough stretches, you want knobby tires in 21/18 sizes, and you're tall enough for an 850 mm seat.
The official specifications are already complete, with just one inconsistency
Unlike many new models at the show, these figures come from the manufacturer. We report them as published.
| Item | Capetown 5 (5X and 5 Rally) | Data source |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 270° parallel twin, DOHC, 8 valves, liquid-cooled | Official P&M specifications |
| Displacement | 449.5 cc | Official P&M specifications |
| Bore × stroke | 72 × 55,2 mm | Official P&M specifications |
| Compression ratio | 11,5:1 | Official P&M specifications |
| Maximum power | 34.2 kW (46.5 hp) at 10,000 rpm | Official P&M specifications; 5X box indicates 6,500 rpm |
| Maximum torque | 39.1 Nm at 6,500 rpm | Official P&M specifications |
| Fuel system | Bosch fuel injection | Official P&M specifications |
| Transmission | 6-speed, slipper clutch | Official P&M specifications |
| Homologation | Euro 5+ | Official P&M specifications |
| Top speed | 150 km/h | Official P&M specifications |
| Fork | 43 mm upside-down fork, fully adjustable | Official P&M specifications |
| Shock absorber | Monoshock with inner tube, remote preload adjustment | Official P&M specifications |
| Front brake | 320 mm disc, 4-piston radial caliper | Official P&M specifications |
| Rear brake | 240 mm disc, 2-piston axial caliper | Official P&M specifications |
| Electronics | Dual-channel ABS, traction control | Official P&M specifications |
| Fuel tank | 17 l (14 + 3 reserve) | Official P&M specifications |
| Range | Over 300 km, estimated | Declared by P&M |
| Frame | Not specified | — |
| Average fuel consumption | Not specified | — |
| Weight in running order | Not specified (dry weight only) | — |
| Price and arrival in Italy | Not disclosed | Official page: “2027 New Models” |
Almost everything you’d usually buy later comes standard
L’s “standard, straight from the factory” equipment list is the Capetown 5’s real selling point.

- Adjustable suspension: fully adjustable 43 mm upside-down fork and shock with remote preload adjustment, useful for adapting the setup for a passenger and luggage without tools.
- Aerodynamic protection: one-handed adjustable windscreen, derived from the Capetown 7, with side deflectors.
- Ergonomics: two-position seat, adjustable without tools.
- Instrumentation: 7-inch color TFT with navigation and smartphone mirroring.
- Winter comfort: heated grips fitted to every bike.
- Safety: tire pressure sensors on both wheels, dual-channel ABS and traction control.
- Protection: metal skid plate under the engine.

Some items that touring riders immediately look for are missing from the official list: center stand, cruise control, selectable riding modes, crash bars and a luggage rack with plate. The photos show handguards with integrated turn signals and a rear luggage rack, but they aren’t mentioned in the standard equipment list: we’ll check on the production bike.
For touring, the Capetown 5 promises over 300 km of range and comfort like a larger motorcycle
Range, protection and heating are the features that distinguish a touring 450 from a leisure 450.

Range: what “over 300 km” means
With 17 liters, claiming more than 300 km implies average fuel consumption below around 5.7 l/100 km (our calculation). That’s a credible figure for a 450 cc twin ridden calmly; with a full load, on the highway at 120-130 km/h or off-road, consumption will increase. When planning a trip, it’s best to allow for 250-280 km between fill-ups until test data is available: this is our cautious estimate, not a manufacturer figure.
The adjustable windscreen and heated grips are two features that are optional or unavailable on many rivals, and make a difference on mid-season rides. The TFT with navigation and mirroring means you can do without a separate navigator for touring; for long trips, though, powering your smartphone from a dedicated outlet is still useful.
Phelon & Moore has not yet published the maximum permitted load or a catalogue of dedicated luggage. The remote preload adjustment on the rear shock is the detail that matters: with a passenger and luggage, you can stiffen the rear in seconds without a C-spanner.
Against A2 rivals, the Capetown 5 focuses on equipment and a choice of two versions
Comparing it with adventure twins around 450 cc shows where the Capetown leads and where it is still too early to judge.

| Model | Engine | Power / torque | Declared weight | Seat | Fuel tank | Wheels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P&M Capetown 5X | 449.5 cc twin-cylinder | 46.5 hp · 39.1 Nm | 192 kg dry | 810/840 mm | 17 L | 19″/17″ tubeless spoked |
| P&M Capetown 5 Rally | 449.5 cc twin-cylinder | 46.5 hp · 39.1 Nm | 197 kg dry | 850/880 mm | 17 L | 21″/18″ tubeless spoked |
| CFMOTO 450MT | 449 cc twin-cylinder | 42.2 hp · 42 Nm | 173 kg unladen | 820 mm (800 optional) | 17.5 L | 21″/18″ spoked |
| Moto Morini Alltrhike 450 | 449 cc twin-cylinder | 44.8 hp · 42 Nm | 190 kg dry | 840 mm | 18.5 L | 21″/18″ spoked |
| BMW F 450 GS | 420 cc twin-cylinder | 48 hp · 43 Nm | 178 kg ready to ride | 845 mm | 14 L | 19″/17″ alloy |
Capetown specifications from Phelon & Moore's official pages. Rival specifications from our comparison of 450 cc A2 adventure bikes, based on manufacturer data. Weights are reported using different criteria and should not be compared directly.
On paper, the Capetown 5 has the lowest torque in the group and a relatively high dry weight: the CFMOTO 450MT lists a weight of 173 kg unladen, while the BMW F 450 GS weighs 178 kg ready to ride. The Capetown's advantage lies elsewhere: two versions with different wheels and setups on the same platform, a tool-free adjustable seat, heated grips, pressure sensors and a standard 7-inch TFT display. With its 19/17-inch wheels and 810 mm seat height, the 5X is the group's most accessible option for shorter riders; the 5 Rally takes on the 450MT and Alltrhike on their own turf.
Just above this class is the Benelli TRK 602 X 2027, which produces 56 hp from its 554 cc engine, but must be purchased in the 35 kW version for an A2 licence. Among the new EICMA 2026 models for A2 riders is also the Beta RE 330, a lighter single-cylinder bike.
Price, deliveries and the Italian dealer network are the details still missing
The technical specifications are complete, but the commercial picture is not.

Price will be decisive. In our comparison, the benchmark rivals are priced at around €5,900 to €7,600, and a motorcycle with this standard equipment has room to position itself at the upper end of the range. Until Phelon & Moore publishes its price list, any figure is just a guess.
There are no dedicated accessories for the Capetown 5 yet: start with universal ones
Pannier racks, tank bags and model-specific guards will arrive once the motorcycle is in production. In the meantime, you don't need much, but what you do need should be good.
| Accessory | Status for the Capetown 5 | What to do |
|---|---|---|
| Heated grips, tire pressure sensors, skid plate | Standard | Nothing to buy |
| Pannier and top case racks | Not specified | Wait for the original catalog and kits listed as compatible |
| Ring-mounted tank bag | Fuel cap ring not specified | Don't order before checking the fuel cap |
| Reinforced handguards | No specific kit available | Check the handlebars on the stock motorcycle |
| Strap-on rear bag | Not model-specific | Can be mounted on the passenger seat or luggage rack |
| Tubeless repair kit and compressor | Tubeless wheels on both versions | A must-have on every trip |

- Contents
- Repair tools, pliers and case
- Why on the Capetown 5
- Both versions have tubeless spoke wheels
- Good to know
- Emergency repair, then have it checked by a tire shop

- Maximum pressure
- 150 PSI
- Flow rate
- 35 L/min
- Weight
- 294 g
- Why on the Capetown 5
- Restore tire pressure after a repair or when switching between gravel and asphalt

- Capacity
- 50 liters
- Mounting
- Strap-on, on the passenger seat or luggage rack
- Why on the Capetown 5
- Load up right away, without waiting for specific frames
- To be confirmed
- Does not obscure the brake light or license plate
To charge multiple devices at once on long trips, there's the 130 W dual USB-C socket; for hand protection, when a kit for the Capetown 5 becomes available, you'll find the full range in the Barkbusters handguards collection. All strap-on bags are in the rear and seat bags collection.
To follow the latest news and order from your phone, you can use the Endurrad app for iPhone.
Frequently asked questions
What is the Phelon & Moore Capetown 5?
How much horsepower does the Capetown 5 have?
Can you ride the Capetown 5X and the 5 Rally with an A2 license?
What's the difference between the Capetown 5X and the Capetown 5 Rally?
How much does the Capetown 5 weigh?
How much does the Capetown 5 cost, and when will it arrive in Italy?
What range does the Capetown 5 have?
Does the Capetown 5 have tubeless wheels?
What equipment comes standard on the Capetown 5?
Can the Capetown 5 Rally's LABS be disabled at the rear?
How high is the Capetown 5X's seat?
What is the Capetown 5's top speed?
What are the Capetown 5's competitors?
Considering a Capetown 5X or 5 Rally?
Tell us the bike version and year: we'll let you know as soon as manufacturers announce compatible frames, tank bags, and protection. In the meantime, for your first trip, start with a tubeless kit, compressor, and a strap-on bag.
Sources. Phelon & Moore, official «Capetown 5X» and «Capetown 5 Rally» pages (phelonandmoore.com, updated 30/10/2026, accessed 06/11/2026): full technical specifications, standard equipment, colors, status «New for 2027 · Presented at EICMA 2026». Competitor data from Endurrad's comparison of 450 cc A2 adventure bikes, based on manufacturer data. Power-to-weight ratio calculations and implied fuel consumption calculated by Endurrad. Photos: Phelon & Moore. Prices and availability of Endurrad accessories checked on 06/11/2026.









