Free shipping on orders over €100 · 14-day returns

KTM 690 Rally 2027: price in Italy, technical specifications, and who it’s really for

Motorcycle Accessories News
Due KTM 690 Rally 2027 su una strada sterrata di montagna
Updated October 15, 20269-minute readSources: KTM, Moto.it, Motopress, Visordown, ADV Pulse

KTM 690 Rally 2027: price in Italy, technical specifications and who it is really for

In brief

The KTM 690 Rally 2027 is a 692.7 cm³ LC4 single-cylinder motorcycle with 79 PS and 73 Nm, built on the 690 Enduro R platform with three tanks totaling approximately 20 liters and a rally tower with windscreen. In Italy it costs 13,980 euros including VAT, ex-dealer, and arrives at the KTM network in October 2026.

It is a motorcycle for light off-roading and exploring close to home, not a maxi bike for devouring highways: KTM's specifications say so and, in different words, so do all the first tests. Those seeking plenty of low-end torque and comfort on long stretches of asphalt should look more closely at twin-cylinder bikes.

  • Price in Italy: 13,980 euros, about one thousand euros more than the 690 Enduro R.
  • Weight: 161.5 kg without fuel, as declared by KTM.
  • License: an A license is required, because 79 PS are well above the A2 limit and no power-reduction kit exists.
  • Endurrad accessories: there is little verified for the Rally in the catalog, and we tell you exactly what.

Technical specifications: the figures declared by KTM

The data in this table comes from the official technical page for the 690 Rally 2027 on the KTM website. Where an item comes from the press or testing, we state this in the source column.

79 PSKTM-declared power
161.5 kgWeight without fuel
~20 LThree tanks, one at a time
265 mmWP fork travel
Item Data Source
Engine LC4 single-cylinder, 4-stroke, liquid-cooled, 692.7 cm³, 6-speed Official KTM data
Power and torque 79 PS and 73 Nm (some magazines report 78 hp: same power, different rounding) Official KTM data
Frame Chromium-molybdenum steel trellis frame, 1,506 mm wheelbase Official KTM data
Suspension 48 mm WP XPLOR USD with 265 mm of travel; WP shock with Pro-Lever and 250 mm of travel Official KTM data
Brakes Brembo: 300 mm front disc, 240 mm rear Official KTM data
Wheels Spoked, 1.85×21" front and 2.5×18" rear (90/90-21 and 140/80-18 tires) KTM for the rims, press for the tire sizes
Seat height and ground clearance 935 mm and 265 mm Official KTM data
Weight 161.5 kg without fuel; approximately 177 kg ready to ride KTM for the first, a test for the second
Fuel tank Approximately 20 liters in total: 13-liter rear tank plus two 3.5-liter front tanks, selectable from the handlebar KTM data, breakdown from Visordown
Electronics 4.2" TFT, Street, Off-road and Rally modes, adjustable ABS and traction control Declared by KTM, reported by the press
KTM 690 Rally 2027 front three-quarter view with rally tower and transparent windscreen
The KTM 690 Rally 2027: tall windscreen and rally tower, spoked wheels (KTM image).
KTM 690 Rally 2027 seen from the left side with the side tanks and orange frame
The profile with the side tanks (KTM image).

Data to verify: another source reports a seat approximately one inch lower than the Enduro R, while the KTM specifications and Australian press indicate 935 mm. Before buying, sit on the motorcycle at the dealership.

Price and arrival: €13,980, at dealerships from October

The Italian price list was released at the end of September. Production has started in Mattighofen, Austria, and the first motorcycles are expected at dealerships this month.

What we know and what we don't

  • Price: €13,980 including VAT, ex-dealer, reported by Moto.it and Motopress. Neither page cites a KTM Italia press release, so confirm it with the dealer.
  • On-the-road price: an Italian review estimates more than €14,600 with registration and the electronics package.
  • Technology package: cruise control and quickshifter are optional. In the United States, the Tech Pack costs $649; in Italy, one review mentions approximately €639, an amount to verify in the price list.
  • Warranty: in the United Kingdom, KTM offers a four-year program. We did not find a primary source for Italy: ask.

What changes compared with the 690 Enduro R

The engine, frame, brakes, and suspension are those of the 690 Enduro R. Everything needed to cover more miles without stopping changes.

Detail of the side tank of the KTM 690 Rally 2027 with the 690 Rally lettering
The side tank: the three tanks hold approximately 20 liters in total (KTM image).
Digital instrument panel of the KTM 690 Rally 2027 in Offroad mode with WP fork caps
The instrument panel in Offroad mode and the WP fork adjusters (KTM image).
Handlebar of the KTM 690 Rally 2027 with orange handguards and rally tower seen from above
Handlebar, handguards, and rally tower seen from the rider's position (KTM image).
Appearance 690 Enduro R 690 Rally 2027
Fuel tank A single rear tank (about 13 liters) About 20 liters with two additional front tanks
Wind protection Standard fairing Rally tower with windscreen and LED headlight
Handguards To be added Standard
Weight without fuel About 21 pounds less (press) 161.5 kg
Price in Italy About €1,000 less €13,980
Footpegs Standard Wide, with optional rubber inserts for asphalt

The extra weight is concentrated mainly up high, where the front tanks and tower are located. With the tanks full, it is reasonable to expect the bike to be less agile than the Enduro R in slow sections: a compromise that a rally bike readily accepts (our assumption, not a measurement).

How it performs on trips: queen of off-road, asphalt with caution

We read the first available reviews and put them in order. None are ours: they are third-party impressions, and we treat them as such.

Two KTM 690 Rally 2027 bikes on a mountain dirt road
Real terrain: the 690 Rally performs at its best on dirt roads and trails (KTM photo).
KTM 690 Rally 2027 with the front wheel lifted on gravel
Claimed weight of 161.5 kg: the bike remains easy to handle even on gravel (KTM photo).
KTM 690 Rally 2027 on a steep, rocky climb
Rocky climbs: this is where weight, torque, and ground clearance matter (KTM photo).
Two KTM 690 Rally 2027 bikes crossing a stream
A river crossing: the rally tower keeps the electronics up high (KTM photo).
Works if
  • You are looking for a lightweight trail bike for technical dirt roads and singletrack.
  • Two- or three-hour asphalt transfers are enough for you, preferably with a windshield and cruise control.
  • You want long range without moving up to a 230 kg maxi bike.
Less suitable if
  • You spend entire days on the highway: the single-cylinder engine vibrates under load.
  • You want strong low-end torque: the power is concentrated at higher revs.
  • You often travel two-up or with a heavy load.

The recurring drawback in the reviews: the seat becomes tiring after about an hour and a half, and Rally mode is reserved for the optional package. A test on ADV Pulse also reports a crankcase cracked by a stone: the standard skid plate is basic, so extra protection is worth considering for anyone who genuinely rides off-road.

The summary is simple: if you ask yourself how much asphalt you will ride before choosing, the answer determines the bike. For those who want an all-round touring bike, twins remain the more sensible choice, as our compact adventure comparison explains.

Against the Yamaha Ténéré 700 Rally: two philosophies

The natural rival in terms of price and mission is the twin-cylinder 689 cc Ténéré 700 Rally. Yamaha data from the Moto.it price list, KTM data from the official specifications.

KTM 690 Rally 2027, front view with fairing and handguards
Front view: narrow, tall fairing, typical of rally bikes (KTM image).
KTM 690 Rally 2027, rear three-quarter view with muffler and license plate holder
The slim rear end with high-mounted muffler (KTM image).
Model Power and torque Weight Fuel tank Seat Price in Italy
KTM 690 Rally 2027 79 hp, 73 Nm 161.5 kg without fuel ~20 L 935 mm 13.980 €
Yamaha Ténéré 700 Rally 73.4 hp, 68 Nm 210 kg in running order 16 L 910 mm 12.199 €

The weights are not directly comparable: KTM states the motorcycle without fuel, while Yamaha states it in running order. Allowing for around twenty kilograms of fuel and fluids, the difference is still roughly thirty kilograms in KTM's favor. The Ténéré makes up for it with a smoother engine and less vibration, while the KTM offers lightness and fuel capacity. In terms of price, the KTM costs around 1,800 euros more.

Licence: A is required; no A2 restriction kit exists

The A2 licence limit is 35 kW, with a power-to-weight ratio not exceeding 0.2 kW/kg and original power no more than twice the limit (Directive 2006/126/EC).

Why the 690 Rally remains outside the A2 category

79 PS is approximately 58 kW, well above 35 kW. Moto.it points out that no restriction kit is available for this motorcycle. For checks concerning your situation, consult the registration certificate and Ministry sources: this is not legal advice.

Accessories: what's in the Endurrad catalog and what's not

A motorcycle released this month does not yet have an accessory ecosystem. Endurrad does not sell anything specific to the 690 Rally that we can guarantee, except for the dashboard film. For the rest, here is what is listed for the 690 Enduro R base model.

KTM 690 Rally 2027 cornering on a dirt road with a soft bag on the tail and an engine guard
Soft luggage on the tail and engine guard: this is how the 690 Rally is loaded, not with hard cases (KTM photo).
Scratch-protection film for the instrument panelEAZI-GRIP · EZ-DASHKTM034
Eazi-Grip scratch-protection film for the instrument panel of the KTM 690 Rally and other 2025-2026 KTM models
Stated compatibility
KTM 690 Enduro R and 690 Rally 2025-2026, plus 125/390 Enduro and 990 Duke
Price
27,00 €
Material
Clear polyurethane
Sold out Eazi-Grip stated dataView the Eazi-Grip collection
LOBOO CJC221 side-stand plateLOBOO · CJC221
LOBOO CJC221 kickstand plate resting on gravel beneath the original kickstand
Stated compatibility
KTM 690 Enduro R from 2019, 790/890 Adventure, Husqvarna Norden 901
Price
36,00 €
Machining
CNC, anti-slip grooves, no-drilling installation
Available LOBOO stated dataView the plate

Warning: the CJC221 is listed for the 690 Enduro R; the 690 Rally does not appear in the manufacturer's list. The base is the same, but we cannot confirm that the mounting fits until LOBOO confirms it. Write to us with the model and year before ordering.

Bottom of the CJC221 kickstand plate with CNC-machined anti-slip grooves
The grooves on the base bite into the ground: useful on sand and mud during light trips.

What to check before loading the motorcycle

  1. Check how much the fully loaded motorcycle really weighs: full front tanks and luggage shift the centre of gravity.
  2. Check the engine guard protection: if off-road riding is your mission, consider a robust skid plate, as we explain in how to choose a skid plate.
  3. Try it on your own terrain: the seat is a recurring weak point in initial reviews.
  4. Prepare an essential kit, starting with the list in what to pack in your tool kit.

For everything already available in the catalogue for the base model, see the KTM 690 Enduro accessories and the KTM accessories collection. If you need something specific for the Rally, write to us: if it isn't available, we'll tell you.

Frequently asked questions about the KTM 690 Rally 2027

How much will the KTM 690 Rally 2027 cost in Italy?
€13,980 including VAT, dealer delivery included, according to Moto.it and Motopress. It is approximately one thousand euros more than the 690 Enduro R. Including registration and the electronics package, one review estimates more than €14,600.
When will it arrive at dealerships?
Production started in September in Mattighofen, and arrival at dealerships is scheduled for October 2026. Dates and availability vary between dealerships: ask your nearest one.
How much power does it have, and what licence is required?
KTM states 79 PS and 73 Nm. An A licence is required because the A2 limit is 35 kW and no restriction kit is available for this motorcycle.
How many litres does the fuel tank hold?
Approximately 20 litres in total: one rear tank and two front tanks, selectable using a handlebar control. The sources consulted do not report an official range in kilometres.
How much does the 690 Rally weigh?
161.5 kg without fuel according to KTM. One review reports approximately 177 kg in running order: these are two different measurements and should not be confused.
How tall is the seat?
935 mm according to the KTM specifications. One source reports a lower figure, so trying it at a dealership is more useful than relying on any table.
What is the difference compared with the 690 Enduro R?
Same engine, frame, brakes, and WP suspension. The Rally adds two front fuel tanks, a tower with windscreen and LED headlight, standard handguards, and wide footpegs. It costs about one thousand euros more.
Is it suitable for long road trips?
For two- or three-hour rides, yes, especially with cruise control and a windscreen. For long motorway rides and full days, initial reviews find it less comfortable than twin-cylinder bikes because of the vibrations and seat.
Are cruise control and a quickshifter standard?
No, they are optional. In the United States, the Tech Pack costs 649 dollars; for Italy, one review indicates around 639 euros, but it’s best to check the KTM price list.
KTM 690 Rally or Yamaha Ténéré 700 Rally?
The KTM is lighter, more powerful and carries more fuel, but costs about 1,800 euros more. The Yamaha has a smoother twin-cylinder engine and less vibration. It depends on how much off-road and how much asphalt you ride.
Which Endurrad accessories are compatible with the 690 Rally?
The only item currently listed is the Eazi-Grip scratch-resistant dashboard film, which specifies the 690 Rally and is currently out of stock. The LOBOO CJC221 stand plate is specified for the 690 Enduro R: for the Rally, ask for confirmation before ordering.
Does the 690 Rally need a skid plate?
If you ride off-road, it’s worth considering. A review on ADV Pulse reports a crankcase cracked by a stone and considers the standard skid plate basic.

Related guides

Are you preparing a KTM for your next trip?

Tell us the make, model and year, and we’ll tell you what is actually compatible in the catalog, without empty promises. With the Endurrad app for iPhone, you always have the catalog in your pocket.

KTM 690 accessories

Do you have a question about your motorcycle? We respond Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m.–5:30 p.m.
Scrivici su WhatsApp

Commenti

Dallo shop Endurrad

Prima di partire: gli accessori che servono sempre

-33%
Endurrad 30L Universal Rear Bags
€80,00 Prezzo di listino €120,00
Consegna in 2-3 giorni lavorativi
-9%
LOBOO LOBOO CP06 portable compressor for motorcycles and cars | 150 PSI, 35 L/min, 294 g 4,0 (1) recensioni
€50,00 Prezzo di listino €55,00
Consegna in 2-3 giorni lavorativi
-9%
LOBOO Tubeless motorcycle tire repair kit with pliers and case
€32,00 Prezzo di listino €35,00
Consegna in 2-3 giorni lavorativi

Dal blog

Altri articoli

Tutti gli articoli